2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 1 - Administration of the Government
CHAPTER 7 - ATTORNEY GENERAL AND SOLICITORS
SECTION 1-7-370. When solicitors may defend accused persons.
SC Code § 1-7-370 (2014) What's This?
The solicitors may defend any persons brought to trial before any criminal courts of this State when their duty shall not require them to prosecute such persons and their assistance shall not be required against such persons by the Governor or Attorney General.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-255; 1952 Code Section 1-255; 1942 Code Section 3126; 1932 Code Section 3126; Civ. C. '22 Section 808; Civ. C. '12 Section 723; 1877 (16) 246; 1893 (21) 417; 1906 (25) 120; 1919 (31) 101.