2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 15 - ABSENTEE REGISTRATION AND VOTING
SECTION 7-15-405. Voters eligible to vote under Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act; absentee instant runoff ballots for second primaries.
SC Code § 7-15-405 (2013) What's This?
(A) For the qualified electors of this State who are eligible to vote as provided by the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, set forth in the United States Code, Title 42, Section 1973ff, et seq., an absentee ballot with an absentee instant runoff ballot for each potential second primary must be sent to the elector at least forty-five days prior to the primary election.
(B) The absentee instant runoff ballots for second primaries must be prepared by the authority charged with conducting the election.
(C) The absentee instant runoff ballot for a second primary shall permit the elector to vote his order of preference for each candidate for each office by indicating a rank next to the candidate's name on the ballot. However, the elector shall not be required to indicate his preference for more than one candidate on the ballot if he so chooses.
(D) The special absentee ballot shall be designated as an "absentee instant runoff ballot" and be clearly distinguishable from the regular absentee ballot.
(E) Instructions explaining the absentee instant runoff voting process must be provided with the ballot to the qualified elector.
(F) The State Election Commission shall promulgate regulations necessary for the implementation of this section.
HISTORY: 2006 Act No. 253, Section 2, eff March 24, 2006; 2011 Act No. 43, Section 3, eff upon contingency, see editor's note, (approved June 7, 2011).