2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
CHAPTER 53 - TECHNICAL AND VOCATIONAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING
SECTION 59-53-1860. Use of funds.
SC Code § 59-53-1860 (2013) What's This?
(A) The State Board of Education may use the funds appropriated by Sections 59-53-1810 to 59-53-1870 for the payment of the salaries of teachers, supervisors, or directors of career and technology subjects, for the purchase of supplies and equipment to be used by career and technology classes, for the maintenance of classes for training teachers of career and technology subjects or for the administration of career and technology education, including necessary supervision and clerical help.
(B) Due to the special characteristics of agriculture education work experiences which require instruction during the summer and on a year-round basis, monies appropriated for this purpose must be available on a full-time twelve-month a year basis to those high schools and joint career and technology schools whose teachers of career and technology agriculture are responsible for the following programs of instruction on a full-time basis during the interim between academic years:
(1) supervision and instruction of students in agriculture experience programs;
(2) group and individual instruction of farmers and agribusinessmen;
(3) supervision of student members of "Future Farmers of America" who are involved in leadership training or other activities as part of their career and technology education instructional program;
(4) a program of career and technology agriculture established by the State Board of Education.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 21-696; 1952 Code Section 21-696; 1942 Code Section 5431; 1932 Code Sections 5617 to 5620; Civ. C. '22 Sections 2735 to 2738; 1919 (31) 49; 1980 Act No. 503, Section 2; 2005 Act No. 49, Section 16, eff May 3, 2005.