2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
CHAPTER 53 - TECHNICAL AND VOCATIONAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING
SECTION 59-53-1784. Lease agreements for construction and use of Enterprise Campus facilities; procurement policy; disposal of surplus property.
SC Code § 59-53-1784 (2013) What's This?
(A) The authority must comply with the provisions of Chapter 47 of Title 2; provided, however, only State Budget and Control Board approval is required for leases and lease purchase agreements, including ground lease agreements, the terms and conditions thereof, and the consideration involved, for the construction or use of facilities on the Enterprise Campus. Upon the expiration of the lease purchase agreements, including ground lease agreements, the private entity shall surrender unto the authority such premises with the existing buildings, other structures, and improvements constructed and located on the Enterprise Campus, in the same condition as when the construction of the buildings, other structures, and improvements were completed, only natural and normal wear and tear excepted. The approval of the State Budget and Control Board required herein for leases and lease purchase agreements, including ground lease agreements, is in lieu of or a substitute for any other approval required by any other provision of law or regulation. The full faith and credit of the State toward the lease obligations must not be pledged, and any statement to the contrary is deemed null and void as a matter of public policy.
The authority shall adhere to fire, life, and safety codes as required by the Office of State Engineer. In the leasing of property and the granting of easements and rights-of-way by the authority, the authority is exempt from the provisions of Sections 1-11-55, 1-11-56, and 10-1-130.
(B) For all matters associated with the Enterprise Campus, the authority is exempt from the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code, however, the authority shall adopt a procurement policy requiring competitive solicitations, and the policy must be filed with and approved by the State Budget and Control Board. The policy must include provisions for audit and recertification.
(C) The authority is exempt from all regulations and general laws governing disposal of surplus government property.
HISTORY: 2004 Act No. 200, Section 4, eff April 26, 2004.