2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
CHAPTER 25 - TEACHERS
SECTION 59-25-460. Notice of dismissal; conduct of hearing.
SC Code § 59-25-460 (2013) What's This?
No teacher shall be dismissed unless written notice specifying the cause of dismissal is first given the teacher by the District Board of Trustees and an opportunity for a hearing has been afforded the teacher. Such written notice shall include the fact that a hearing before the board is available to the teacher upon request provided, such request is made in writing within fifteen days as prescribed by Section 59-25-470. Any such hearing shall be public unless the teacher requests in writing that it be private. The District Board of Trustees may issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses at any hearing and, at the request of the teacher against whom a charge is made, shall issue such subpoenas, but it may limit the number of witnesses to be subpoenaed in behalf of the teacher to not more than ten. All testimony at any hearing shall be taken under oath. Any member of the board may administer oaths to witnesses. The board shall cause a record of the proceedings to be kept and shall employ a competent reporter to take stenographic or stenotype notes of all of the testimony. If the board's decision is favorable to the teacher, the board shall pay the cost of the reporter's attendance and services at the hearing. If the decision is unfavorable to the teacher, one-half of the cost of the reporter's attendance and services shall be borne by the teacher. Either party desiring a transcript of the hearing shall pay for the costs thereof.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 21-366; 1974 (58) 2343; 1976 Act No. 634, Section 5.