2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
CHAPTER 152 - SOUTH CAROLINA FIRST STEPS TO SCHOOL READINESS
SECTION 59-152-60. County First Steps Partnerships; selection of board members; election and term of chairman; records of meetings; abstention from voting.
SC Code § 59-152-60 (2013) What's This?
(A) The Office of First Steps to School Readiness, in collaboration with each county legislative delegation, shall initiate county forums for the purpose of bringing together stakeholders who are actively involved or interested in early childhood development and education so as to initiate a County First Steps Partnership. The times and locations of these forums and county-wide meetings must be publicized in the local print and broadcast media.
(B) At a countywide meeting the participants shall begin to select, to the extent possible within the area covered by the partnership:
(1) Not more than two members from each of these categories to sit on the First Steps partnership board:
(a) pre-kindergarten through primary educator;
(b) family education, training, and support provider;
(c) childcare and early childhood development/education provider;
(d) healthcare provider;
(e) transportation provider;
(f) nonprofit organization that provides services to families and children;
(g) faith community; and
(h) business community.
(2) Three parents of pre-school children. After the first year of the implementation of the First Steps to School Readiness initiative, parents serving on the County First Steps Partnership Board must have pre-school children being served by First Steps programs; and
(3) Four members from early childhood education.
(C) After the county partnership board has been formed, if necessary to assure that all areas of the county are adequately represented and reflect the diversity of the county, each county legislative delegation may appoint up to four additional members. Of these members, two are appointed by the Senate members and two by the House of Representative members of the delegation from persons with resources, skills, or knowledge that have specific interests in improving the readiness of young children for school.
(D) Each of the following shall designate one member to serve as a member of its County First Steps Partnership Board:
(a) county department of social services;
(b) county department of health and environmental control;
(c) Head Start;
(d) county library; and
(e) each of the school districts in the county.
(E) Members who miss more than three consecutive meetings without excuse or members who resign must be replaced from the same categories as their predecessor. The terms of the members of a County First Steps Partnership Board are for two years; however, membership on the board may not exceed six consecutive years.
(F) The chairman of a County First Steps Partnership Board must be elected by majority vote of the board. The chairman shall serve a one-year term; however, the chairman may be elected to subsequent terms not to exceed a total of four consecutive years.
(G) County First Steps Partnerships must have policies and procedures for conducting meetings and disclosing records comparable to those provided for in the Freedom of Information Act. Prior to every vote taken by the board, members must abstain from voting if the issue being considered would result in a conflict of interest. The abstention must be noted in the minutes of the meeting.
HISTORY: 1999 Act No. 99, Section 2.