2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
CHAPTER 9 - TELEPHONE, TELEGRAPH AND EXPRESS COMPANIES
SECTION 58-9-576. Election by LEC (local exchange carrier); alternative forms of regulation; duties of LEC.
* * *
(7) Any incumbent LEC operating under an alternative regulatory plan approved by the commission before the effective date of this section must adhere to the plan until the plan expires or is terminated by the commission, whichever is sooner.
(8) On the date a LEC notifies the commission of its intent to elect the plan described in this section under the criteria established by the provisions of subsection (A)(3), existing rates, terms, and conditions for the services provided by the electing LEC contained in the then-existing tariffs and contracts are considered just and reasonable; however, a LEC's election to be regulated pursuant to the plan described in this section under the criteria established by the provisions of subsection (A)(3) must not be used as the basis for dismissing or not adjudicating a pending complaint relating to the LEC's rates, terms, or conditions.
(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, upon the effective date of this subsection, a LEC that is operating pursuant to subsection (B) based on having complied with subsection (A)(1) or (A)(2), or a LEC that complies with subsection (A)(1) or (A)(2), may elect to have its rates, terms, and conditions for its services determined pursuant to the plan described in this subsection. If at the time of this election the LEC is operating pursuant to subsection (B) based on having complied with subsection (A)(1) or (A)(2), the election becomes effective five days after the notice of the election is filed with the commission. Otherwise, the election becomes effective in the same manner as provided for in subsection (B)(1).
(1) As used in this subsection:
(a) "Single-line basic residential service" means single-line residential flat rate basic voice grade local service with touch tone within a traditional local calling area that provides access to available emergency services and directory assistance, the capability to access interconnecting carriers, relay services, access to operator services, and one annual local directory listing (white pages or equivalent).
(b) "Stand-alone basic residential line" means single-line basic residential service that is billed on a billing account that does not also contain another service, feature, or product that is sold by the LEC or an affiliate of the LEC and that is billed on a recurring basis on the LEC's bill.
(c) "Preelection date" means the date immediately before the effective date of the LEC's election under this subsection.
(d) "LEC's preelection state USF withdrawal" means the amount of annual distributions or payments the LEC receives from the state USF as of the preelection date.
(e) "LEC's state USF reduction" means an amount equal to twenty percent of the LEC's preelection state USF withdrawal.
(f) "LEC's preelection Interim LEC fund withdrawal" means the amount of annual distributions or payments the LEC receives from the Interim LEC Fund as of the preelection date.
(g) "LEC's Interim LEC fund reduction" means twenty percent of the LEC's preelection Interim LEC fund withdrawal.
(h) "LEC" has the same meaning as provided for in Section 58-9-10(12).
* * *