2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
CHAPTER 9 - TELEPHONE, TELEGRAPH AND EXPRESS COMPANIES
SECTION 58-9-576. Election by LEC (local exchange carrier); alternative forms of regulation; duties of LEC.
SC Code § 58-9-576 (2013) What's This?
(A) Any LEC may elect to have rates, terms, and conditions determined pursuant to the plan described in subsection (B), if the commission:
(1) has approved a local interconnection agreement in which the LEC is a participant with an entity determined by the commission not to be affiliated with the LEC;
(2) determines that another provider's service competes with the LEC's basic local exchange telephone service; or
(3) determines that at least two wireless providers have coverage generally available in the LEC's service area and that the providers are not affiliates of the LEC. A determination by the commission under subitem (3) of this subsection shall not constitute a determination under Section 58-9-280(E)(3) or (G)(1), or any other applicable provision of law, that a wireless provider is providing services that compete with a local telecommunications service in this State for purposes of participation in the state Universal Service Fund.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, effective July 1, 1996, any LEC may elect to have its rates, terms, and conditions for its services determined pursuant to the plan described in this subsection, in lieu of other forms of regulation including, but not limited to, rate of return or rate base monitoring or regulation, upon the filing of notice with the commission and providing a copy of any such notice to the Office of Regulatory Staff as follows:
(1) If the provisions of subsection (A) have been complied with, the plan under this subsection becomes effective on the date specified by the electing LEC, but in no event sooner than thirty days after the notice is filed with the commission.
* * *
(a) impose any requirements related to the terms, conditions, rates, or availability of any of the LEC's stand-alone basic residential lines that were in service on the preelection date; or
(b) otherwise regulate any of the LEC's stand-alone basic residential lines that were in service on the preelection date.
(3) Except to the extent provided for in item (2), beginning on the date that the LEC's election, pursuant to this subsection, becomes effective, the commission must not:
(a) impose any requirements related to the terms, conditions, rates, or availability of any of the LEC's retail services; or
(b) otherwise regulate any of the LEC's retail services, including without limitation any stand-alone basic residential lines put into service after the preelection date.
(4) Beginning on the date that the LEC's election, pursuant to this subsection, becomes effective, the commission must not:
(a) impose any requirements related to the terms, conditions, rates, or availability of any retail interexchange services offered by the LEC or any of its affiliated entities; or
(b) otherwise regulate any of the retail interexchange services of the LEC or any of its affiliates.
(5) Beginning on the date that the LEC's election, pursuant to this subsection, becomes effective, the LEC is not required to file schedules as required by Section 58-9-230 for any of its billing and collection services. Nothing in this subsection otherwise diminishes, and nothing in this subsection expands the commission's jurisdiction as it exists on the effective date of this subsection over wholesale services, including without limitation switched access services, carrier-to-carrier agreements, and carrier-to-carrier complaints regarding nonretail services.
* * *