2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
CHAPTER 9 - TELEPHONE, TELEGRAPH AND EXPRESS COMPANIES
SECTION 58-9-2630. Tax collections and payments.
SC Code § 58-9-2630 (2013) What's This?
(A) A government-owned communications service provider shall pay or collect taxes annually in a manner equivalent to taxes paid by a nongovernment-owned communications service provider through payment of the following:
(1) all state taxes, including corporate income taxes under Section 12-6-530, and utility license taxes under Section 12-20-100;
(2) all local taxes, including local business license taxes, under Section 58-9-2230, together with any franchise fees and other local taxes and fees, including impact, user, service, or permit fees, pole rental fees, and rights-of-way franchise, consent, or administrative fees; and
(3) all property taxes on otherwise exempt real and personal property that are directly used in the provision of a communications service.
(B) A government-owned communications service provider shall compute, collect, and remit taxes in the same manner as a nongovernment-owned communications service provider and must be entitled to the same deductions.
(C) A government-owned communications service provider shall annually remit to the general fund of the government entity owning the communications service provider an amount equal to all taxes or fees a private sector communications service provider must pay.
(D) The taxpayer confidentiality provisions contained in Title 12 do not apply to the filing of a government-owned communications service provider. However, the Department of Revenue shall require an annual report of all communications service providers. The report must require a communications company licensed in this State to report the total gross of retail communications to which the business license tax is applicable pursuant to Section 58-9-2220. This information must be available to any entity authorized to collect a tax on retail communications or its agent. Information provided to an entity or agent authorized to collect a tax must not be disclosed or provided to another person. This information may only be used by an entity or agent of an entity authorized to collect a tax for purposes of determining the accuracy of tax returns, filings, and payment of taxes.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 360, Section 1A, eff July 1, 2002; 2012 Act No. 284, Section 7, eff June 29, 2012.