2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
CHAPTER 4 - OFFICE OF REGULATORY STAFF
SECTION 58-4-10. Office of Regulatory Staff created; representation of "public interest" in actions before commission; restrictions of communications.
SC Code § 58-4-10 (2013) What's This?
(A) There is hereby created the Office of Regulatory Staff as a separate agency of the State with the duties and organizations as hereinafter provided.
(B) Unless and until it chooses not to participate, the Office of Regulatory Staff must be considered a party of record in all filings, applications, or proceedings before the commission. The regulatory staff must represent the public interest of South Carolina before the commission. For purposes of this chapter, "public interest" means a balancing of the following:
(1) concerns of the using and consuming public with respect to public utility services, regardless of the class of customer;
(2) economic development and job attraction and retention in South Carolina; and
(3) preservation of the financial integrity of the state's public utilities and continued investment in and maintenance of utility facilities so as to provide reliable and high quality utility services.
(C) The Office of Regulatory Staff is subject to the provision of Section 58-3-260 prohibiting ex parte communications with the commission, and any advice given to the commission by the regulatory staff must be given in a form, forum, and manner as may lawfully be given by any other party or person.
HISTORY: 2004 Act No. 175, Section 6; eff July 1, 2004, as to subjections (A) and (C); eff January 1, 2005, as to subsection (B).