2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
CHAPTER 31 - PUBLIC SERVICE AUTHORITY
SECTION 58-31-100. Payment of additional sums in lieu of taxes.
SC Code § 58-31-100 (2013) What's This?
Beginning with the fiscal year 1974-75 and in each fiscal year thereafter, after payment of the sums in lieu of taxes provided for by Sections 58-31-80 and 58-31-90, the Public Service Authority shall make the following additional payments in lieu of taxes:
(1) To any county in which it holds legal title to lands developed for commercial or residential purposes, a sum equal to ten percent of the annual rentals received from the lease of those lands during the fiscal year.
(2) To the counties in which it owns, or leases and operates, electric generating facilities, a sum equal to fifteen percent of the amount paid in the fiscal year into the General Fund of the State, which sum shall be allocated among the counties concerned in the proportion which the generating capacity of the Public Service Authority located and in operation in each such county bears to the total of the Public Service Authority's generating capacity located and in operation in all such counties.
(3) To the counties of Berkeley, Horry and Georgetown, a sum equal to ten percent of the amount paid during the fiscal year into the General Fund of the State, which sum shall be allocated among those counties in the proportion which the kilowatt hour sales, excluding sales for resale, made by the Public Service Authority in each such county bears to the total of the kilowatt hour sales, excluding sales for resale, made by the Public Service Authority in all such counties.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 59-8.2; 1974 (58) 2352.