2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
CHAPTER 3 - PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
SECTION 58-3-60. Employment of clerk, attorneys and other staff; salaries; travel authorization and approval; exception as to functions of Office of Regulatory Staff
SC Code § 58-3-60 (2013) What's This?
(A) The commission is authorized and empowered to employ: a chief clerk and deputy clerk; a commission attorney and assistant commission attorneys; hearing officers; hearing reporters; and such other professional, administrative, technical, and clerical personnel as the commission determines to be necessary in the proper discharge of the commission's duties and responsibilities as provided by law. The chairman must organize and direct the work of the commission staff. The salaries of the chairman, the commissioners, and the chief clerk shall not be construed as limiting the maximum salary which may be paid to other employees of the Public Service Commission. The commission staff shall not appear as a party in commission proceedings and shall not offer testimony on issues before the commission.
(B) Subject to Section 58-3-580, the commission must be staffed and equipped to perform the functions set forth in this title except for those responsibilities and functions reserved to the Office of Regulatory Staff. The expenses must be paid from the assessments collected pursuant to Section 58-3-100. The chairman, within allowed budgetary limits and as otherwise allowed by law, must authorize and approve travel, subsistence, and related expenses of personnel incurred while traveling on official business.
(C) The commissioners shall not supervise the Office of Regulatory Staff.
(D) The commission shall not inspect, audit, or examine public utilities. The inspection, auditing, and examination of public utilities is solely the responsibility of the Office of Regulatory Staff.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 58-56; 1952 Code Section 58-56; 1942 Code Section 8519; 1932 Code Section 8519; 1925 (34) 252; 1950 (46) 2466; 1983 Act No. 138, Section 11, eff June 15, 1983; 2004 Act No. 175, Section 4, eff January 1, 2005.