2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
CHAPTER 25 - REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITIES
SECTION 58-25-60. Sources of funds; vehicle registration fee.
SC Code § 58-25-60 (2013) What's This?
The intended mechanism for raising the necessary local funds to support the operation of the authority must be set forth in the agreement provided for in Section 58-25-30. The declaration of intended sources of local funds does not preclude the use of other local, state, or federal sources which shall subsequently become available except for state highway construction funds which may not be used. The agreement may be amended specifically to recognize new sources. Local funds may be generated from the following source of revenue, notwithstanding other provisions of law. This source is not intended to be exclusive.
A vehicle registration fee may be levied by the governing bodies of the member cities and counties on the motor vehicles registered within the service area of the authority. If this mechanism is used, the amount of the vehicle registration fee must be set forth in the agreement. The authority shall request the members of the General Assembly representing its service area to approve increases in the registration fee. Unless these members of the General Assembly by majority vote approve the increase, no increases may be imposed. This registration fee must be added to the personal property tax notice collected as a part of the personal property tax and the fee rebated to the authority.
Property tax revenue must not be used to support operation of the authority unless the authority has been approved by referendum pursuant to Section 58-25-30. In areas with Regional Transportation Authorities in existence on the effective date of this act, a vehicle registration fee increase for the purpose of financing a Regional Transportation Authority must be approved in referendum by a majority of the electorate in the area to which the vehicle registration fee increase would apply.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 59-126; 1973 (58) 726; 1985 Act No. 169, Section 2, eff July 1, 1985; 1992 Act No. 449, Part V, Section 14, eff July 1, 1992.