2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
CHAPTER 25 - REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITIES
SECTION 58-25-40. Appointment, terms, and removal of board members; membership of contiguous counties or cities; board employees.


SC Code § 58-25-40 (2013) What's This?

The authority's board members, officers, and staff must be as follows:

(1) The members of the authority must be represented on the governing board of the authority by appointees of the governing bodies of the municipalities and counties within the service area as set forth in Section 58-25-35. The appointees may be elected officials of these local governing bodies and if so would serve in an ex officio capacity. The governing board of the authority must be made up of not more than two times the number of authority governmental members and up to three additional members appointed by the legislative delegation as provided in this section.

There must be at least five board members. The membership of the governing board must be apportioned among the member municipalities and counties proportionate to population within the authority's service area.

As many as three additional members of the governing board of a transportation authority may be appointed by the legislative delegations of the member counties if approved in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 58-25-30. If the authority receives a grant of the state funds from the general fund or the highway fund, the delegation shall appoint three additional members. Unless the agreement provides otherwise, the members of the governing board appointed by the delegation must be apportioned as determined by a majority of the delegation members, including the resident senator, provided, however, if there is no resident senator, then by a majority of the Senate delegation representing the county. No member government, regardless of population, may have less than one member on the board. County population must be determined after subtracting the member municipality population in that county. The terms of the representatives serving on the governing board of the authority must be staggered so that the terms of approximately one-third of the governing board expire each year. After the initial terms as set forth in the agreement to achieve staggered terms, subsequent terms must be for three years. Members of the governing board of the authority may be reimbursed for expenses incurred in connection with their service on the authority but they may not receive salaries, per diem, or other compensation. Members shall adopt and abide by rules governing meeting attendance.

(2) No county or municipality may be a member in more than one authority except that a metropolitan government may be a member of more than one authority when the services provided by the authorities are different.

(3) Subsequent to the activation of the authority, contiguous counties or municipalities not participating initially may become members of the authority with the same benefits as the initial members pursuant to the procedure set forth in Section 58-25-30 and with the approval by a majority vote of the board of the authority. If an election is required, it must be held only in the contiguous counties or municipalities that are seeking to become members of the authority.

(4) The board of the authority shall elect one of its members as chairman, one as vice-chairman, and other officers as may be necessary, to serve for one year in that capacity or until their successors are elected and qualify. A majority of the board constitutes a quorum. A vacancy on the board does not impair the right of the authority to exercise all of its rights and perform all of its duties. Upon the effective date of his appointment, or as soon after appointment as practicable, each board member shall enter upon his duties.

(5) A board member of the authority may be removed from office by the governing body which appointed him for misconduct, malfeasance, or neglect of duty in office. Any vacancy so created must be filled as provided above.

(6) The authority may employ an executive director, who may serve as secretary or treasurer, to serve at the pleasure of the authority. The executive director may employ any employees as may be necessary for the proper administration of the duties and functions of the authority and may determine the qualifications of the persons. The authority shall adopt compensation plans for employees.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 59-124; 1973 (58) 726; 1985 Act No. 169, Section 2, eff July 1, 1985; 1986 Act No. 509, Section 2, eff June 13, 1986; 1988 Act No. 625, Section 2, eff June 7, 1988; 1989 Act No. 202, Section 2, eff August 28, 1989; 1992 Act No. 449, Part V, Sections 11 and 12, eff July 1, 1992; 1997 Act No. 43, Section 5, eff May 21, 1997; 2000 Act No. 368, Section 4, eff June 14, 2000.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. South Carolina may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.