2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
CHAPTER 1 - DRIVER'S LICENSE
SECTION 56-1-10. Definitions.
SC Code § 56-1-10 (2013) What's This?
For the purpose of this title, unless otherwise indicated, the following words, phrases, and terms are defined as follows:
* * *
(2) "Operator" means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle or who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle.
(3) "Owner" means a person, other than a lienholder, having the property or title to a vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security.
(4) "Department" means the Department of Motor Vehicles when the term refers to the duties, functions, and responsibilities of the former Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Public Safety and means the Department of Public Safety otherwise and in Section 56-3-840.
(5) "State" means a state, territory, or possession of the United States and the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(6) "Highway" means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part of it is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.
(7) "Motor vehicle" means every vehicle which is self-propelled, and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires but not operated upon rails.
(8) "Motorcycle" means every motor vehicle having no more than two permanent functional wheels in contact with the ground or trailer and having a saddle for the use of the rider, but excluding a tractor.
(9) "Nonresident" means every person who is not a resident of this State.
(10) "Nonresident's operating privilege" means the privilege conferred upon a nonresident by the laws of this State pertaining to the operation by the person of a motor vehicle, or the use of a vehicle owned by the person, in this State.
(11) "Conviction" means an unvacated adjudication of guilt, or a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction, an unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the person's appearance in court, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere accepted by the court, the payment of a fine or court cost, or violation of a condition of release without bail, regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated.
(12) "Cancellation of driver's license" means the annulment or termination by formal action of the Department of Motor Vehicles of a person's driver's license because of some error or defect in the license or because the licensee is no longer entitled to the license; the cancellation of a license is without prejudice, and application for a new license may be made at any time after the cancellation.
* * *
(17) "Alcohol concentration" means:
(a) the number of grams of alcohol for each one hundred milliliters of blood by weight; or
(b) as determined by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division for other bodily fluids.
(18) "Motorcycle three-wheel vehicle" means every motor vehicle having no more than three permanent functional wheels in contact with the ground to include motorcycles with detachable side cars, having a saddle type seat for the operator, and having handlebars or a motorcycle type steering device but excluding a tractor or automotive three-wheel vehicle.
(19) "Low speed vehicle" or "LSV" means a four-wheeled motor vehicle, other than an all terrain vehicle, whose speed attainable in one mile is more than twenty miles an hour and not more than twenty-five miles an hour on a paved level surface, and whose GVWR is less than three thousand pounds.
(20) "All terrain vehicle" or "ATV" means a motor vehicle measuring fifty inches or less in width, designed to travel on three or more wheels and designed primarily for off-road recreational use, but not including farm tractors or equipment, construction equipment, forestry vehicles, or lawn and grounds maintenance vehicles.
(21) "Operator" or "driver" means a person who is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle.
(22) "Person" means every natural person, firm, partnership, trust, company, firm, association, or corporation. Where the term "person" is used in connection with the registration of a motor vehicle, it includes any corporation, association, partnership, trust, company, firm, or other aggregation of individuals which owns or controls the motor vehicle as actual owner, or for the purpose of sale or for renting, as agent, salesperson, or otherwise.
(23) "Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings" means the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings created by Section 1-23-660. The Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings has exclusive jurisdiction to conduct all contested case hearings or administrative hearings arising from department actions.
(24) "Administrative hearing" means a "contested case hearing" as defined in Section 1-23-310. It is a hearing conducted pursuant to the South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act.
(25) "Home jurisdiction" means the jurisdiction which has issued and has the power to suspend or revoke the use of the license or permit to operate a motor vehicle.
* * *