2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 21 - EQUIPMENT AND OPERATION OF WATERCRAFT
SECTION 50-21-860. Restrictions on use of airboats.
SC Code § 50-21-860 (2013) What's This?
As used in this section, "airboat" means a watercraft propelled by air pressure caused by a motor mounted on the watercraft aboveboard.
(A) It is unlawful for a person to operate an airboat on the public waters of this State from the freshwater-saltwater dividing line, established by Section 50-17-30, seaward.
(B) It is unlawful to operate an airboat on the waters of the Waccamaw, the Great Pee Dee, the Little Pee Dee, the Black, and the Sampit Rivers in Georgetown and Horry Counties from one hour before legal sunset to one hour after legal sunrise and anytime during the season for hunting waterfowl.
(C) It is unlawful to operate an airboat on the waters of that portion of Lake Marion and Santee Swamp west of the I-95 bridge upstream to the confluence of the Congaree and Wateree Rivers during the season for hunting waterfowl.
A person violating the provisions of this section, upon conviction, must be punished as provided by Section 50-1-130.
The provisions of this section do not apply to the operation of airboats by law enforcement, emergency medical, civil defense, noxious weed control, military personnel, state and federally approved wildlife banding, surveying, biological research programs, and private waters.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 430, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1269; 1996 Act No. 420, Section 2.