2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 47 - Animals, Livestock and Poultry
CHAPTER 7 - ESTRAYS; LIVESTOCK TRESPASSING OR RUNNING AT LARGE
SECTION 47-7-110. Permitting domestic animals to run at large unlawful.
SC Code § 47-7-110 (2013) What's This?
It shall be unlawful for the owner or manager of any domestic animal of any description wilfully or negligently to permit any such animal to run at large beyond the limits of his own land or the lands leased, occupied or controlled by him. Any owner, manager or person violating the provisions of this section shall be subject to a fine for each offense of not more than twenty-five dollars or to imprisonment for not more than twenty-five days.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 6-311; 1952 Code Section 6-311; 1942 Code Sections 6281, 6282; 1932 Code Sections 1221, 6281, 6282, 6283; Civ. C. '22 Sections 3276, 3277; Civ. C. '12 Section 2280; Civ. C. '02 Section 1497; G. S. 1184; R. S. 1288; 1898 (20) 800; 1905 (24) 959; 1906 (25) 116; 1908 (25) 1048; 1913 (28) 29; 1917 (30) 330; 1918 (30) 848; 1919 (31) 152; 1920 (31) 719, 877, 1051; 1921 (32) 200; 1925 (34) 24; 1927 (35) 749; 1943 (43) 306.