2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 47 - Animals, Livestock and Poultry
CHAPTER 1 - CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
SECTION 47-1-140. Care of animals after arrest of person in charge.
SC Code § 47-1-140 (2013) What's This?
The person making the arrest, with or without warrant, shall use reasonable diligence to give notice to the owner of the animals found in the charge or custody of the person arrested, if the person is not the owner, and shall care and provide properly for the animals. The person making such arrest shall have a lien on the animals for the expense of such care and provision. But if such person making the arrest be an agent of the South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or other society incorporated for that purpose, the provisions of Section 47-1-120 shall apply in lieu of the provisions of this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an animal may be seized preceding an arrest and pursuant to Section 47-1-150.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 6-14; 1952 Code Section 6-14; 1942 Code Section 1598; 1932 Code Section 1598; Cr. C. '22 Section 562; Cr. C. '12 Section 913; Cr. C. '02 Section 628; G. S. 1706; R. S. 510; 1881 (17) 574; 1998 Act No. 367, Section 6, eff May 27, 1998.