2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
CHAPTER 7 - HOSPITALS, TUBERCULOSIS CAMPS AND HEALTH SERVICES DISTRICTS
SECTION 44-7-130. Definitions.
SC Code § 44-7-130 (2013) What's This?
As used in this article:
* * *
the State Consumer Advocate, and the State Ombudsman. Persons from another state who would otherwise be considered "affected persons" are not included unless that state provides for similar involvement of persons from South Carolina in its certificate of need process.
(2) "Ambulatory surgical facility" means a facility organized and administered for the purpose of performing surgical procedures for which patients are scheduled to arrive, receive surgery, and be discharged on the same day. The owner or operator makes the facility available to other providers who comprise an organized professional staff.
(3) "Board" means the State Board of Health and Environmental Control.
(4) Reserved.
(5) "Competing applicants" means two or more persons or health care facilities as defined in this article who apply for Certificates of Need to provide similar services or facilities in the same service area within a time frame as established by departmental regulations and whose applications, if approved, would exceed the need for services or facilities.
(6) "Community residential care facility" means a facility which offers room and board and provides a degree of personal assistance for two or more persons eighteen years old or older.
(7) "Day-care facility for adults" means a facility for adults eighteen years or older which offers in a group setting a program of individual and group activities and therapies. The program is directed toward providing community-based care for those in need of a supportive setting for less than twenty-four hours a day, thereby preventing unnecessary institutionalization, and shall provide a minimum of four and a maximum of fourteen hours of operation a day.
(8) "Department" means the Department of Health and Environmental Control.
* * *
(20) "Freestanding or mobile technology" means medical equipment owned or operated by a person other than a health care facility for which the total cost is in excess of that prescribed by regulation and for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the State Health Plan.
(21) "Like equipment with similar capabilities" means medical equipment in which functional and technological capabilities are identical to the equipment to be replaced; and the replacement equipment is to be used for the same or similar diagnostic, therapeutic, or treatment purposes as currently in use; and does not constitute a material change in service or a new service.
(22) "Facilities wherein abortions are performed" means a facility, other than a hospital, in which any second trimester or five or more first trimester abortions are performed in a month.
(23) "Radiation therapy facility" means a person or a health care facility which provides or seeks to provide mega-voltage therapeutic services to patients through the use of high energy radiation.
(24) "Birthing center" means a facility or other place where human births are planned to occur. This does not include the usual residence of the mother or any facility that is licensed as a hospital or the private practice of a physician who attends the birth.
(25) "Freestanding emergency service" also referred to as an off-campus emergency service, means an extension of an existing hospital emergency department that is an off-campus emergency service and that is intended to provide comprehensive emergency service. The hospital shall have a valid license and be in operation to support the off-campus emergency service. A service that does not provide twenty-four hour, seven day per week operation or that is not capable of providing basic services as defined for hospital emergency departments must not be classified as a freestanding emergency service and must not advertise or display or exhibit any signs or symbols that would identify the service as a freestanding
* * *