2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
CHAPTER 66 - ADULT HEALTH CARE CONSENT ACT
SECTION 44-66-30. Persons who may make health care decisions for patient who is unable to consent; order of priority; exceptions.
SC Code § 44-66-30 (2013) What's This?
(A) Where a patient is unable to consent, decisions concerning his health care may be made by the following persons in the following order of priority:
(1) a guardian appointed by the court pursuant to Article 5, Part 3 of the South Carolina Probate Code, if the decision is within the scope of the guardianship;
(2) an attorney-in-fact appointed by the patient in a durable power of attorney executed pursuant to Section 62-5-501, if the decision is within the scope of his authority;
(3) a person given priority to make health care decisions for the patient by another statutory provision;
(4) a spouse of the patient unless the spouse and the patient are separated pursuant to one of the following:
(a) entry of a pendente lite order in a divorce or separate maintenance action;
(b) formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement;
(c) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties;
(5) a parent or adult child of the patient;
(6) an adult sibling, grandparent, or adult grandchild of the patient;
(7) any other relative by blood or marriage who reasonably is believed by the health care professional to have a close personal relationship with the patient;
(8) a person given authority to make health care decisions for the patient by another statutory provision.
(B) If persons of equal priority disagree on whether certain health care should be provided to a patient who is unable to consent, an authorized person, a health care provider involved in the care of the patient, or any other person interested in the welfare of the patient may petition the probate court for an order determining what care is to be provided or for appointment of a temporary or permanent guardian.
(C) Priority under this section must not be given to a person if a health care provider responsible for the care of a patient who is unable to consent determines that the person is not reasonably available, is not willing to make health care decisions for the patient, or is unable to consent as defined in Section 44-66-20(6).
(D) An attending physician or other health care professional responsible for the care of a patient who is unable to consent may not give priority or authority under subsections (A)(5) through (8) to a person if the attending physician or health care professional has actual knowledge that, before becoming unable to consent, the patient did not want that person involved in decisions concerning his care.
(E) This section does not authorize a person to make health care decisions on behalf of a patient who is unable to consent if, in the opinion of the certifying physicians, the patient's inability to consent is temporary, and the attending physician or other health care professional responsible for the care of the patient determines that the delay occasioned by postponing treatment until the patient regains the ability to consent will not result in significant detriment to the patient's health.
(F) A person authorized to make health care decisions under subsection (A) of this section must base those decisions on the patient's wishes to the extent that the patient's wishes can be determined. Where the patient's wishes cannot be determined, the person must base the decision on the patient's best interest.
(G) A person authorized to make health care decisions under subsection (A) of this section either may consent or withhold consent to health care on behalf of the patient.
HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 472, Section 1; 1992 Act No. 306, Section 4.