2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
CHAPTER 61 - EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
SECTION 44-61-70. Suspension or revocation of license or permit; penalty.
SC Code § 44-61-70 (2013) What's This?
(A) The department may enforce rules, regulations, and standards promulgated pursuant to this article. An enforcement action taken by the department may be appealed pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 23, Title 1.
(B) Grounds for an enforcement action against an authorization, license, or permit exist for violation of a regulation promulgated pursuant to this article. The department may suspend a license pending an investigation of an alleged violation or complaint. The department may impose a civil monetary penalty up to five hundred dollars per offense per day to a maximum of ten thousand dollars and revoke or suspend the provider's license or permit if the department finds that a service has:
(1) allowed uncertified personnel to perform patient care;
(2) falsified required forms or paperwork as required by the department;
(3) failed to maintain required equipment as evidenced by past compliance history;
(4) failed to maintain a medical control physician;
(5) failed to maintain equipment in working order; or
(6) failed to respond to a call within the response area of the service without providing for response by an alternate service.
(C) Whoever hinders, obstructs, or interferes with a duly authorized agent of the department while in the performance of his duties or violates a provision of this article or regulation of the board promulgated pursuant to this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars and not more than five thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not less than ten days nor more than six months for each offense. Information pertaining to the license or permit is admissible in evidence in all prosecutions under this article if it is consistent with applicable statutory provisions.
(D) If a permitted ambulance or licensed emergency medical responder service fails inspection or loses points upon initial inspection, a civil monetary penalty must not be levied. Instead, a copy of the inspection report will be given to the service indicating deficiencies found and a request for a letter of compliance and a time period by which to correct the deficiencies will be issued. Upon reinspection, any deficiencies found will be assigned a point value and fine schedule or the permit will be revoked, or both. The fine schedule is found in Regulation 61-7.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-905.37; 1974 (58) 2370; 1981 Act No. 144, Section 3; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1137; 2004 Act No. 271, Section 1, eff July 16, 2004; 2010 Act No. 157, Section 1, eff May 11, 2010.