2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
CHAPTER 61 - EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
SECTION 44-61-310. Definitions.
SC Code § 44-61-310 (2013) What's This?
As used in this article:
(1) "Advanced life support" means an advanced level of prehospital, interhospital, and emergency service care which includes basic life support functions, cardiac monitoring, cardiac defibrillation, telemetered electrocardiography, administration of antiarrhythmic agents, intravenous therapy, administration of specific medications, drugs and solutions, use of adjunctive ventilation devices, trauma care, and other techniques and procedures authorized by the department pursuant to regulations.
(2) "Basic life support" means a basic level of prehospital care which includes patient stabilization, airway clearance, cardiopulmonary resuscitation, hemorrhage control, initial wound care and fracture stabilization, and other techniques and procedures authorized by the department pursuant to regulations.
(3) "Board" means the governing body of the Department of Health and Environmental Control or its designated representative.
(4) "Department" means the Division of Emergency Medical Services and Trauma within the Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(5) "Director" means the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(6) "EMSC Program" means the Emergency Medical Services for Children Program established pursuant to this article and other relevant programmatic activities conducted by the department in support of appropriate treatment, transport, and triage of ill or injured children.
(7) "Emergency medical services personnel" means persons trained and certified or licensed to provide emergency medical care, whether on a paid or volunteer basis, as part of a basic life support or advanced life support prehospital emergency care service or in an emergency department or pediatric critical care or specialty unit in a licensed hospital.
(8) "Emergency medical technician" or "EMT" means, when used in general terms for emergency medical personnel, an individual possessing a valid, emergency medical technician (EMT), advanced emergency medical technician (AEMT), or paramedic certificate issued by the State pursuant to the provisions of this article.
(9) "Manager" means the person coordinating the EMSC Program within the Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(10) "Prehospital care" means the provision of emergency medical care or transportation by trained and certified or licensed emergency medical services personnel at the scene of an emergency and while transporting sick or injured persons to a medical care facility or provider.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 323, Section 1; 2010 Act No. 157, Section 3, eff May 11, 2010.