2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
CHAPTER 61 - EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
SECTION 44-61-20. Definitions.
SC Code § 44-61-20 (2013) What's This?
As used in this article, and unless otherwise specified, the term:
(1) "Ambulance" means a vehicle maintained or operated by a licensed provider who has obtained the necessary permits and licenses for the transportation of persons who are sick, injured, wounded, or otherwise incapacitated.
(2) "Attendant" means a trained and qualified individual responsible for the operation of an ambulance and the care of the patients, regardless of whether the attendant also serves as driver.
(3) "Attendant-driver" means a person who is qualified as an attendant and a driver.
(4) "Authorized agent" means any individual designated to represent the department.
(5) "Board" means the governing body of the Department of Health and Environmental Control or its designated representative.
(6) "Certificate" means official acknowledgment by the department that an individual has completed successfully one of the appropriate emergency medical technician training courses referred to in this article in addition to completing successfully the requisite examinations, which entitles that individual to perform the functions and duties as delineated by the classification for which the certificate was issued.
(7) "Condition requiring an emergency response" means the sudden onset of a medical condition manifested by symptoms of such sufficient severity, including severe pain, that a prudent layperson who possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine could reasonably expect without medical attention, to result in:
(a) serious illness or disability;
(b) impairment of a bodily function;
(c) dysfunction of the body; or
(d) prolonged pain, psychiatric disturbance, or symptoms of withdrawal.
(8) "Department" means the administrative agency known as the Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(9) "Driver" means an individual who drives or otherwise operates an ambulance.
(10) "Emergency medical responder agency" means a licensed agency providing medical care at the EMT level or above, as a nontransporting emergency medical responder.
(11) "Emergency medical service system" means the arrangement of personnel, facilities, and equipment for the delivery of health care services under emergency conditions.
(12) "Emergency medical technician" (EMT) when used in general terms for emergency medical personnel, means an individual possessing a valid EMT, advanced EMT (AEMT), or paramedic certificate issued by the State pursuant to the provisions of this article.
(13) "Emergency transport" means services and transportation provided after the sudden onset of a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of such severity including severe pain that the absence of medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in the following:
(a) placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy;
(b) causing serious impairment to bodily functions;
(c) causing serious dysfunction of bodily organ or part; or
(d) a situation that resulted from an accident, injury, acute illness, unconsciousness, or shock, for example, required oxygen or other emergency treatment, required the patient to remain immobile because of a fracture, stroke, heart attack, or severe hemorrhage.
(14) "Immediate family" means a person's spouse. In the event there is no spouse, "immediate family" means a person's parents and children.
(15) "In-service training" means a course of training approved by the department that is conducted by the licensed provider for his personnel at his prime location.
(16) "Investigative Review Committee" means a professional peer review committee that is convened by the department when the findings of an official investigation against an entity or an individual regulated by the department may warrant suspension or revocation of a license or certification. This committee consists of the State Medical Control Physician, three regional EMS office representatives, at least one paramedic, and at least one emergency room physician who is also a medical control physician. Appointment is made to this committee by the Director of the Division of EMS and Trauma.
(17) "Legal guardian" means a person who is lawfully invested with the power, and charged with the obligation of, taking care of and managing the property and rights of a person who, because of age, understanding, or self-control, is considered incapable of administering his or her own affairs.
(18) "Legal representative" of a person is his personal representative, general guardian, or conservator of his property or estate, or the person to whom power of attorney has been granted.
(19) "License" means an authorization to a person, firm, corporation, or governmental division or agency to provide emergency medical services in the State.
(20) "Licensee" means any person, firm, corporation, or governmental division or agency possessing authorization, permit, license, or certification to provide emergency medical service in this State.
(21) "Moral turpitude" means behavior that is not in conformity with and is considered deviant by societal standards.
(22) "National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians Registration" is given to an individual who has completed successfully the National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians examination and its requirements.
(23) "Nonemergency ambulance transport" means services and transportation provided to a patient whose condition is considered stable. A stable patient is one whose condition reasonably can be expected to remain the same throughout the transport and for whom none of the criteria for emergency transport has been met. Prearranged transports scheduled at the convenience of the service or medical facility will be classified as a nonemergency transport.
* * *