2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
CHAPTER 53 - POISONS, DRUGS AND OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
SECTION 44-53-480. Enforcement.
SC Code § 44-53-480 (2013) What's This?
(a) The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division shall establish within its Division a Department of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, which shall be administered by a director and shall be primarily responsible for the enforcement of all laws pertaining to illicit traffic in controlled and counterfeit substances. The Department of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, in discharging its responsibilities concerning illicit traffic in narcotics and dangerous substances and in suppressing the abuse of controlled substances, shall enforce the State plan formulated in cooperation with the Narcotics and Controlled Substance Section as such plan relates to illicit traffic in controlled and counterfeit substances.
As part of its duties the Department of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs shall:
(1) Assist the Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse in the exchange of information between itself and governmental and local law-enforcement officials concerning illicit traffic in and use and abuse of controlled substances.
(2) Assist the Commission in planning and coordinating training programs on law enforcement for controlled substances at the local and State level.
(3) Establish a centralized unit which shall accept, catalogue, file and collect statistics and make such information available for Federal, State and local law-enforcement purposes.
(4) Have the authority to execute and serve search warrants, arrest warrants, administrative inspection warrants, subpoenas, and summonses.
(b) The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall be primarily responsible for making accountability audits of the supply and inventory of controlled substances in the possession of pharmacists, doctors, hospitals, health care facilities and other practitioners as well as in the possession of any individuals or institutions authorized to have possession of such substances and shall also be primarily responsible for such other duties in respect to controlled substances as shall be specifically delegated to the Department of Health and Environmental Control by the General Assembly. Drug inspectors and special agents of the Department of Health and Environmental Control as provided for in Section 44-53-490, while in the performance of their duties as prescribed herein, shall have:
(1) Statewide police powers;
(2) Authority to carry firearms;
(3) Authority to execute and serve search warrants, arrest warrants, administrative inspection warrants, subpoenas, and summonses;
(4) Authority to make investigations to determine whether there has been unlawful dispensing of controlled substances or the removal of such substances from regulated establishments or practitioners into illicit traffic;
(5) Authority to seize property; and
(6) Authority to make arrests without warrants for offenses committed in their presence.
(c) The Department of Health and Environmental Control may contract with the Board of Pharmaceutical Examiners for the Chief Drug Inspector of the Board of Pharmacy and his assistants, to enforce the provisions of this article with respect to inspections and audits which apply to pharmacists or pharmacies whether located in drugstores, hospitals or other health care facilities.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-1510.60; 1971 (57) 800; 1972 (57) 2396; 1974 (58) 2228; 1985 Act No. 143, Section 1; 1986 Act No. 404, Section 1.