2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
CHAPTER 53 - POISONS, DRUGS AND OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
SECTION 44-53-1650. Confidentiality; persons to whom data may be released.
SC Code § 44-53-1650 (2013) What's This?
(A) Prescription information submitted to drug control is confidential and not subject to public disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act or any other provision of law, except as provided in subsections (C) and (D).
(B) Drug control shall maintain procedures to ensure that the privacy and confidentiality of patients and patient information collected, recorded, transmitted, and maintained is not disclosed, except as provided for in subsections (C) and (D).
(C) If there is reasonable cause to believe a violation of law or breach of professional standards may have occurred, drug control shall notify the appropriate law enforcement or professional licensure, certification, or regulatory agency or entity and shall provide prescription information required for an investigation.
(D) Drug control may provide data in the prescription monitoring program to the following persons:
(1) a practitioner or pharmacist who requests information and certifies that the requested information is for the purpose of providing medical or pharmaceutical treatment to a bona fide patient;
(2) an individual who requests the individual's own prescription monitoring information in accordance with procedures established pursuant to state law;
(3) a designated representative of the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation responsible for the licensure, regulation, or discipline of practitioners, pharmacists, or other persons authorized to prescribe, administer, or dispense controlled substances and who is involved in a bona fide specific investigation involving a designated person;
(4) a local, state, or federal law enforcement or prosecutorial official engaged in the administration, investigation, or enforcement of the laws governing licit drugs and who is involved in a bona fide specific drug related investigation involving a designated person;
(5) the South Carolina Department of Health and Human Services regarding Medicaid program recipients;
(6) a properly convened grand jury pursuant to a subpoena properly issued for the records;
(7) personnel of drug control for purposes of administration and enforcement of this article;
(8) qualified personnel for the purpose of bona fide research or education; however, data elements that would reasonably identify a specific recipient, prescriber or dispenser must be deleted or redacted from such information prior to disclosure. Further, release of the information only may be made pursuant to a written agreement between qualified personnel and the department in order to ensure compliance with this Subsection.
HISTORY: 2006 Act No. 396, Section 1, eff June 14, 2006.