2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
CHAPTER 53 - POISONS, DRUGS AND OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
SECTION 44-53-120. Duties of State Law Enforcement Division.
SC Code § 44-53-120 (2013) What's This?
The State Law Enforcement Division shall:
(1) Cooperate with Federal and other State agencies in discharging its responsibilities concerning traffic in narcotics and controlled substances and in suppressing the abuse of dangerous substances;
(2) Coordinate and cooperate in training programs on controlled substances law enforcement at the local and State levels;
(3) Cooperate with the Federal Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs by establishing a centralized unit within the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division which shall accept, catalogue, file and collect statistics, including records of drug dependent persons and other controlled substance law offenders within the State, and make such information available for Federal, State, and local law-enforcement purposes; and collect and furnish statistics for other appropriate purposes;
(4) Coordinate and cooperate in programs of eradication aimed at destroying wild or illicit growth of plant species from which controlled substances may be extracted.
(5) promulgate regulations to provide uniform procedures for the seizure, inventory, reporting, auditing, handling, testing, storage, preservation for evidentiary use, and destruction or other lawful disposition of controlled substances.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-1510.23; 1971 (57) 800; 1992 Act No. 387, Section 1.