2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 41 - Labor and Employment
CHAPTER 41 - EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE - OFFENSES, PENALTIES AND LIABILITIES
SECTION 41-41-10. False statements or representations, or failures to disclose material facts, to obtain or increase benefits.
SC Code § 41-41-10 (2013) What's This?
Whoever makes a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact to obtain or to increase any benefits or other payment under Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title or under an employment security or unemployment compensation law of any other state, the Federal Government, or of a foreign government, either for himself or for any other person, shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty nor more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not longer than thirty days and each such false statement or representation or failure to disclose a material fact shall constitute a separate offense.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-401; 1952 Code Section 68-401; 1949 (46) 262; 1955 (49) 480.