2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 47 - PHYSICIANS AND MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS
SECTION 40-47-945. Conditions for granting permanent license.
SC Code § 40-47-945 (2013) What's This?
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this article, an individual shall obtain a permanent license from the board before the individual may practice as a physician assistant. The board shall grant a permanent license as a physician assistant to an applicant who has:
(1) submitted a completed application on forms provided by the board;
(2) paid the nonrefundable application fees established in this article;
(3) successfully completed an educational program for physician assistants approved by the Accreditation Review Commission on Education for the Physician Assistant or its predecessor or successor organization;
(4) successfully completed the NCCPA certifying examination and provide documentation that the applicant possesses a current, active, NCCPA certificate;
(5) certified that the applicant is mentally and physically able to engage safely in practice as a physician assistant;
(6) no licensure, certificate, or registration as a physician assistant under current discipline, revocation, suspension, probation, or investigation for cause resulting from the applicant's practice as a physician assistant;
(7) good moral character;
(8) submitted to the board other information the board considers necessary to evaluate the applicant's qualifications;
(9) appeared before a board member or board designee with all original diplomas and certificates and demonstrated knowledge of the contents of this article. A temporary authorization to practice may be issued as provided in Section 40-47-940 pending completion of this requirement and subject to satisfactory interview as provided below; and
(10) successfully completed an examination administered by the committee on the statutes and regulations regarding physician assistant practice and supervision.
(B) Not later than ninety days from the date a temporary authorization is issued, each applicant shall appear before a board member or board designee and demonstrate knowledge of the contents of this article. Failure to appear within the prescribed time automatically results in the immediate invalidation of the authorization to practice pending compliance and further order of the board. If approved, a permanent license may be issued immediately. If not approved, the application must be reviewed by the committee and may be recommended to the board for approval as presented to or modified by the committee.
(C) The supervising physician of a limited licensee physically must be present on the premises at all times when the limited licensee is performing a task.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 359, Section 1; 2006 Act No. 244, Section 4; 2013 Act No. 28, Section 4, eff May 21, 2013.