2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 4 - Counties
CHAPTER 29 - INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS
SECTION 4-29-60. Findings necessary prior to undertaking projects; required provisions in financing agreements.
SC Code § 4-29-60 (2013) What's This?
Prior to undertaking any project, the governing board shall find: That the project will subserve the purposes of this chapter; that the project is anticipated to benefit the general public welfare of the locality by providing services, employment, recreation or other public benefits not otherwise provided locally; that the project will give rise to no pecuniary liability of the county or incorporated municipality or a charge against its general credit or taxing power; the amount of bonds required to finance the project; the amount necessary in each year to pay the principal of and the interest on the bonds proposed to be issued to finance the project; the amount necessary to be paid each year into any reserve funds which the governing board may deem it advisable to establish in connection with the retirement of the proposed bonds and the maintenance of the project; and, unless the terms of a financing agreement with respect to a project provide that the industry shall maintain the project and carry all proper insurance with respect thereto, the estimated cost of maintaining the project in good repair and keeping it properly insured. The determinations and findings of the governing board required to be made above shall be set forth in the proceedings under which the proposed bonds are to be issued.
Every financing agreement with respect to a project shall contain an agreement obligating the industry to effect the completion of the project if the proceeds of the bonds prove insufficient, and obligating the industry to pay an amount under the terms of a financing agreement, which, upon the basis of the determinations theretofore made, will be sufficient (a) to pay the principal of and interest on the bonds issued to finance the project, (b) to build up and maintain any reserves deemed by the governing board to be advisable in connection therewith, and (c) unless the financing agreement obligates the industry to pay for the maintenance and insurance of the project, to pay the costs of maintaining the project in good repair and keeping it properly insured.
Every financing agreement in the form of a lease shall contain a provision requiring the industry to make payments to the county or counties, municipality or municipalities, school district or school districts, and other political units wherein the project shall be located in lieu of taxes, in such amounts as would result from taxes levied on the project by such county or counties, municipality or municipalities, school district or school districts, and other political unit or units, if the project were owned by the industry, but with appropriate reductions similar to the tax exemptions, if any, which would be afforded to the industry if it were the owner of the project.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 14-399.26; 1967 (55) 120; 1980 Act No. 518, Section 10B; 1981 Act No. 179 Section 9.