2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 90 - CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANIES
SECTION 38-90-70. Reports.
SC Code § 38-90-70 (2013) What's This?
(A) A captive insurance company may not be required to make an annual report except as provided in this chapter. The director has the authority to waive or grant an extension to the requirements of this section.
(B) Before March first of each year, a captive insurance company or a captive reinsurance company shall submit to the director a report of its financial condition, verified by oath of two of its executive officers. Except as provided in Sections 38-90-40 and 38-90-50, a captive insurance company or a captive reinsurance company shall report using generally accepted accounting principles, unless the director approves the use of statutory accounting principles, with useful or necessary modifications or adaptations required or approved or accepted by the director for the type of insurance and kinds of insurers to be reported upon, and as supplemented by additional information required by the director. Except as otherwise provided, an association captive insurance company and an industrial insured group shall file its report in the form and manner required by Section 38-13-80, and each industrial insured group shall comply with the requirements provided for in Section 38-13-85. The director by regulation shall prescribe the forms in which pure captive insurance companies and industrial insured captive insurance companies shall report. Information submitted pursuant to this section is confidential as provided in Section 38-90-35, except for reports submitted by a captive insurance company formed as a Risk Retention Group under the Product Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986, 15 U.S.C. Section 3901, et seq., as amended.
(C) A pure captive insurance company may make written application for filing the required report on a fiscal year-end that is consistent with the parent company's fiscal year. If an alternative reporting date is granted:
(1) the annual report is due sixty days after the fiscal year-end:
(2) in order to provide sufficient detail to support the premium tax return, the pure captive insurance company shall file before March 1 of each year for each calendar year-end, pages 1 through 7 of the "Captive Annual Statement: Pure or Industrial Insured", verified by oath of two of its executive officers.
(D) Sixty days after the fiscal year end, a branch captive insurance company shall file with the director a copy of all reports and statements required to be filed under the laws of the jurisdiction in which the alien captive insurance company is formed, verified by oath by two of its executive officers. If the director is satisfied that the annual report filed by the alien captive insurance company in its domiciliary jurisdiction provides adequate information concerning the financial condition of the alien captive insurance company, the director may waive the requirement for completion of the captive annual statement for business written in the alien jurisdiction. Such waiver must be in writing and subject to public inspection.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 331, Section 1; 2001 Act No. 58, Section 9, eff May 29, 2001; 2002 Act No. 228, Section 13, eff May 1, 2002; 2004 Act No. 291, Section 23, eff July 29, 2004; 2009 Act No. 28, Section 6, eff June 2, 2009; 2010 Act No. 217, Section 10, eff June 7, 2010.