2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 90 - CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANIES
SECTION 38-90-60. Incorporation options and requirements.
SC Code § 38-90-60 (2013) What's This?
(A) A pure captive insurance company or a sponsored captive insurance company may be:
(1) incorporated as a stock insurer with its capital divided into shares and held by the stockholders;
(2) incorporated as a public benefit, mutual benefit, or religious nonprofit corporation with members in accordance with the South Carolina Nonprofit Corporation Act of 1994; or
(3) organized as a limited liability company with its capital divided into capital accounts and held by its members.
(B) An association captive insurance company or an industrial insured captive insurance company may be:
(1) incorporated as a stock insurer with its capital divided into shares and held by the stockholders;
(2) organized as a limited liability company with its capital divided into capital accounts and held by its members;
(3) incorporated as a mutual insurer without capital stock, the governing body of which is elected by the member organizations of its association; or
(4) organized as a reciprocal insurer in accordance with Chapter 17.
(C) A captive insurance company may not have fewer than three incorporators or organizers of whom not fewer than two must be residents of this State.
(D) In the case of a captive insurance company formed as a corporation, a nonprofit corporation, or a limited liability company, before the articles of incorporation or articles of organization are transmitted to the Secretary of State, the incorporators or organizers shall petition the director to issue a certificate setting forth a finding that the establishment and maintenance of the proposed entity will promote the general good of the State. In arriving at this finding the director may consider:
(1) the character, reputation, financial standing, and purposes of the incorporators or organizers;
(2) the character, reputation, financial responsibility, insurance experience, and business qualifications of the officers and directors or managers; and
(3) other aspects as the director considers advisable.
(E) The articles of incorporation or articles of organization, the certificate issued pursuant to subsection (D), and the organization fees required by Section 33-1-220, 33-31-122, or 33-44-1204, as applicable, must be transmitted to the Secretary of State, who shall record both the articles of incorporation or articles of organization and the certificate.
(F) In the case of a captive insurance company formed as a reciprocal insurer, the organizers shall petition the director to issue a certificate setting forth the director's finding that the establishment and maintenance of the proposed association will promote the general good of the State. In arriving at this finding the director may consider:
(1) the character, reputation, financial standing, and purposes of the incorporators or organizers;
(2) the character, reputation, financial responsibility, insurance experience, and business qualifications of the officers and directors or managers; and
(3) other aspects the director considers advisable.
(G) In the case of a captive insurance company licensed as a branch captive insurance company, the alien captive insurance company shall petition the director to issue a certificate setting forth the director's finding that the licensing and maintenance of the branch operations will promote the general good of the State. In arriving at this finding, the director or his designee may consider the character, reputation, financial responsibility, insurance experience, and business qualifications of the officers and directors or managers of the alien captive insurance company and other aspects the director considers advisable. The alien captive insurance company may register to do business in this State after the director's certificate has been issued.
(H) The capital stock or membership interests of a captive insurance company incorporated as a stock insurer or limited liability company must be issued at not less than par value.
(I) In the case of a captive insurance company formed as a corporation or a nonprofit corporation, at least one of the members of the board of directors of a captive insurance company incorporated in this State must be a resident of this State.
(J) In the case of a captive insurance company formed as a limited liability company, at least one of the managers of the captive insurance company must be a resident of this State.
(K) In the case of a captive insurance company formed as a reciprocal insurer, at least one of the members of the subscribers' advisory committee must be a resident of this State.
* * *