2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 90 - CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANIES
SECTION 38-90-25. Captive reinsurance companies.
SC Code § 38-90-25 (2013) What's This?
(A) A captive reinsurance company, if permitted by its articles of incorporation or charter, may apply to the director for a license to write reinsurance covering property and casualty insurance or reinsurance contracts. A captive reinsurance company authorized by the director may write reinsurance contracts covering risks in any state.
(B) To conduct business in this State, a captive reinsurance company shall:
(1) obtain from the director a license authorizing it to conduct business as a captive reinsurance company in this State;
(2) hold at least one board of directors' meeting each year in this State;
(3) maintain its principal place of business in this State; and
(4) appoint a registered agent to accept service of process and act otherwise on its behalf in this State.
(C) Before receiving a license, a captive reinsurance company shall file with the director:
(1) a certified copy of its charter and bylaws;
(2) a statement under oath of its president and secretary showing its financial condition; and
(3) other documents required by the director.
(D) In addition to the information required by subsection (C), the applicant captive reinsurance company shall file with the director evidence of:
(1) the amount and liquidity of its assets relative to the risks to be assumed;
(2) the adequacy of the expertise, experience, and character of the person who manages it;
(3) the overall soundness of its plan of operation; and
(4) other overall factors considered relevant by the director in ascertaining if the proposed captive reinsurance company is able to meet its policy obligations.
(E) Information submitted pursuant to this section is confidential as provided in Section 38-90-35, except that information is discoverable by a party in a civil action or contested case to which the captive insurance company that submitted the information is a party, upon a finding by the court that:
(1) the captive is a necessary party to the action and not joined only for the purposes of evading the confidentiality provisions of this chapter;
(2) the information sought is relevant, material to, and necessary for the prosecution or defense of the claim asserted in litigation; and
(3) the information sought is not available through another source.
HISTORY: 2001 Act No. 58, Section 1, eff May 29, 2001; 2004 Act No. 291, Section 19, eff July 29, 2004.