2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 71 - ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE
SECTION 38-71-730. Requirements for group accident, group health, and group accident and health policies.
* * *
(a) Group policies of credit accident and health insurance may be issued to persons other than those in a common group.
(b) A common group of small employers may be formed solely for the purpose of obtaining insurance. Such a group must comply with the following provisions:
(i) It contains at least one thousand eligible employees.
(ii) It establishes requirements for membership. However, the common group cannot exclude any small employer, which otherwise meets the requirements for membership, on the basis of claim experience or any health status-related factors, as defined in Section 38-71-840, in relation to the employee or a dependent of the employee.
(iii) It holds an open enrollment period at least once a year during which new members can join the common group.
(iv) It allows eligible employees and their dependents, upon initial enrollment and during subsequent open enrollment periods, to choose among health insurance plans offered through the group. Persons covered by a health insurance plan offered through the group which requires an enrollment period in excess of one year are eligible to choose among available plans upon the completion of the enrollment period.
(v) It offers coverage under all plans offered through the group to all eligible employees of member small employers and their dependents. Coverage may not be offered only to certain employees of member small employers and their dependents except as provided in Section 38-71-1370(B) of this chapter.
* * *
(ix) Before offering any health insurance plans through the common group, and annually thereafter, it registers with the department and demonstrates continued compliance with the subitems (b)(i) through (viii).
(2) The benefits provided by the policy are based on some plan or plans precluding individual selection, except that insurance supplemental to the basic coverage may be available to persons insured under the policy.
(3) For all groups, no evidence of individual insurability may be required at the time the person first becomes eligible for insurance or within thirty-one days thereafter. Nothing in this section precludes the obtaining of medical information with respect to the members of the group for use in determining the insurability of the group, but the information may not be used to exclude an individual from coverage. In addition, group health insurance coverage, as defined in Section 38-71-840 must adhere to the requirements of Section 38-71-860 prohibiting discrimination against individual participants and beneficiaries based on health status-related factors.
(4) Except for group health insurance coverage as defined in Section 38-71-840, the policies may contain a provision limiting coverage for preexisting conditions. The preexisting conditions must be covered no later than twelve months without medical care, treatment, or supplies ending after the effective date of the coverage or twelve months after the effective date of the coverage, whichever occurs first. Policies of disability income insurance may exclude coverage for disabilities beginning during the first twelve months after the effective date of coverage which result from a preexisting condition. Preexisting conditions are defined as those conditions for which medical advice or treatment was received or recommended no more than twelve months before the effective date of a person's coverage. However, whenever a covered person moves from one insured group to another, the insurer of the group to which the covered person moves shall give credit for the satisfaction of the preexisting condition period or portion thereof already served under the prior plan if the coverage is selected when the person first becomes eligible and the
* * *
with respect to limitations on preexisting condition exclusions for group health insurance coverage are described in Section 38-71-850.
(5) Except as provided in item (1)(b)(vii) of this section, the premium for the policy must be paid by the policyholder from the policyholder's funds or from funds contributed by the insured persons, or from both.
(6) A group policy or subscriber contract of accident and health insurance which is advertised, marketed, or designed primarily as a supplement to reimbursements under Medicare for the hospital, medical, or surgical expenses of persons eligible for Medicare must equal, and may exceed, the minimum standards for Medicare supplement policies as contained in regulations promulgated by the department.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-35-940 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-532; 1957 (50) 165; 1962 Code Section 37-532; 1971 (57) 518; 1976 Act No. 732 Section 6; 1982 Act No. 318] recodified as Section 38-71-730 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 339, Section 2; 1990 Act No. 362, Section 1; 1991 Act No. 131, Sections 6, 7; 1992 Act No. 283, Section 1; 1992 Act No. 286, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 767; 1994 Act No. 339, Section 17; 1996 Act No. 435, Section 1; 1997 Act No. 5, Sections 6 to 8.