2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 71 - ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE
SECTION 38-71-730. Requirements for group accident, group health, and group accident and health policies.
* * *
(ix) Before offering any health insurance plans through the common group, and annually thereafter, it registers with the department and demonstrates continued compliance with the subitems (b)(i) through (viii).
(2) The benefits provided by the policy are based on some plan or plans precluding individual selection, except that insurance supplemental to the basic coverage may be available to persons insured under the policy.
(3) For all groups, no evidence of individual insurability may be required at the time the person first becomes eligible for insurance or within thirty-one days thereafter. Nothing in this section precludes the obtaining of medical information with respect to the members of the group for use in determining the insurability of the group, but the information may not be used to exclude an individual from coverage. In addition, group health insurance coverage, as defined in Section 38-71-840 must adhere to the requirements of Section 38-71-860 prohibiting discrimination against individual participants and beneficiaries based on health status-related factors.
(4) Except for group health insurance coverage as defined in Section 38-71-840, the policies may contain a provision limiting coverage for preexisting conditions. The preexisting conditions must be covered no later than twelve months without medical care, treatment, or supplies ending after the effective date of the coverage or twelve months after the effective date of the coverage, whichever occurs first. Policies of disability income insurance may exclude coverage for disabilities beginning during the first twelve months after the effective date of coverage which result from a preexisting condition. Preexisting conditions are defined as those conditions for which medical advice or treatment was received or recommended no more than twelve months before the effective date of a person's coverage. However, whenever a covered person moves from one insured group to another, the insurer of the group to which the covered person moves shall give credit for the satisfaction of the preexisting condition period or portion thereof already served under the prior plan if the coverage is selected when the person first becomes eligible and the coverage is continuous to a date not more than thirty days prior to the effective date of the new coverage.
* * *