2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 71 - ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE
SECTION 38-71-730. Requirements for group accident, group health, and group accident and health policies.
* * *
(4) Except for group health insurance coverage as defined in Section 38-71-840, the policies may contain a provision limiting coverage for preexisting conditions. The preexisting conditions must be covered no later than twelve months without medical care, treatment, or supplies ending after the effective date of the coverage or twelve months after the effective date of the coverage, whichever occurs first. Policies of disability income insurance may exclude coverage for disabilities beginning during the first twelve months after the effective date of coverage which result from a preexisting condition. Preexisting conditions are defined as those conditions for which medical advice or treatment was received or recommended no more than twelve months before the effective date of a person's coverage. However, whenever a covered person moves from one insured group to another, the insurer of the group to which the covered person moves shall give credit for the satisfaction of the preexisting condition period or portion thereof already served under the prior plan if the coverage is selected when the person first becomes eligible and the coverage is continuous to a date not more than thirty days prior to the effective date of the new coverage. Service under a probationary waiting period required by the employer is not considered to interrupt continuous service. The requirements with respect to limitations on preexisting condition exclusions for group health insurance coverage are described in Section 38-71-850.
(5) Except as provided in item (1)(b)(vii) of this section, the premium for the policy must be paid by the policyholder from the policyholder's funds or from funds contributed by the insured persons, or from both.
(6) A group policy or subscriber contract of accident and health insurance which is advertised, marketed, or designed primarily as a supplement to reimbursements under Medicare for the hospital, medical, or surgical expenses of persons eligible for Medicare must equal, and may exceed, the minimum standards for Medicare supplement policies as contained in regulations promulgated by the department.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-35-940 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-532; 1957 (50) 165; 1962 Code Section 37-532; 1971 (57) 518; 1976 Act No. 732 Section 6; 1982 Act No. 318] recodified as Section 38-71-730 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 339, Section 2; 1990 Act No. 362, Section 1; 1991 Act No. 131, Sections 6, 7; 1992 Act No. 283, Section 1; 1992 Act No. 286, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 767; 1994 Act No. 339, Section 17; 1996 Act No. 435, Section 1; 1997 Act No. 5, Sections 6 to 8.