2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 71 - ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE
SECTION 38-71-730. Requirements for group accident, group health, and group accident and health policies.
SC Code § 38-71-730 (2013) What's This?
No policy of group health, group accident, or group accident and health insurance may be delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless it conforms to the following description:
(1) Except as provided in this item, the policy is issued to a trust or to insure two or more persons who are associated in a common group for purposes other than the obtaining of insurance.
(a) Group policies of credit accident and health insurance may be issued to persons other than those in a common group.
(b) A common group of small employers may be formed solely for the purpose of obtaining insurance. Such a group must comply with the following provisions:
(i) It contains at least one thousand eligible employees.
(ii) It establishes requirements for membership. However, the common group cannot exclude any small employer, which otherwise meets the requirements for membership, on the basis of claim experience or any health status-related factors, as defined in Section 38-71-840, in relation to the employee or a dependent of the employee.
(iii) It holds an open enrollment period at least once a year during which new members can join the common group.
(iv) It allows eligible employees and their dependents, upon initial enrollment and during subsequent open enrollment periods, to choose among health insurance plans offered through the group. Persons covered by a health insurance plan offered through the group which requires an enrollment period in excess of one year are eligible to choose among available plans upon the completion of the enrollment period.
(v) It offers coverage under all plans offered through the group to all eligible employees of member small employers and their dependents. Coverage may not be offered only to certain employees of member small employers and their dependents except as provided in Section 38-71-1370(B) of this chapter.
(vi) It does not assume any risk or form self-insurance plans among its members unless it complies with the provisions of Chapter 41 of this title.
(vii) It has the option of using any type of rating arrangement with the health insurance plans and, at its discretion, premiums may be paid to the health insurance plans by the common group, by member small employers, or by eligible employees and their dependents.
(A) Health insurance plans offered through the common group which rate each member small employer separately are subject to the laws governing small employer health insurance; and
(B) Health insurance plans offered through the common group which rate the entire group as a whole must charge each insured person based on a community rate within the common group, adjusted for case characteristics as permitted by Section 38-71-940 and plan selection, and are subject to the laws governing group accident and health insurance.
* * *