2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 71 - ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE
SECTION 38-71-190. Subrogation of insurer to insured's rights against third party.
SC Code § 38-71-190 (2013) What's This?
Any policy or contract of accident and health insurance issued in this State may include provision for subrogation by the insurer to the insured's right of recovery against a liable third party for not more than the amount of insurance benefits that the insurer has paid previously in relation to the insured's injury by the liable third party. If the director or his designee, upon being petitioned by the insured, determines that the exercise of subrogation by an insurer is inequitable and commits an injustice to the insured, subrogation is not allowed. Attorneys' fees and costs must be paid by the insurer from the amounts recovered. This determination by the director or his designee may be appealed to the Administrative Law Judge Division as provided by law in accordance with Section 38-3-210.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-35-100 [1962 Code Section 37-447; 1974 (58) 2608] recodified as Section 38-71-190 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 394, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 752.