2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 71 - ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE
SECTION 38-71-1110. "Franchise accident and health insurance" defined.
SC Code § 38-71-1110 (2013) What's This?
"Accident and health insurance on a franchise plan" is that form of accident and health insurance issued to (1) three or more employees of any corporation, copartnership, or individual employer or any governmental corporation, agency, or department or (2)ten or more members of any trade or professional association, labor union, or any other association having had an active existence for at least two years when the association or union has a constitution or bylaws and is formed in good faith for purposes other than that of obtaining insurance, when (a) the insureds, with or without their dependents, are issued the same form of an individual policy varying only as to amounts and kinds of coverage applied for by the insureds and (b) the employer, union, or association has approved and endorsed the policy being sold to its employees or members. Accident and health insurance on a franchise plan may be written under rates less than the usual rates for the insurance, but all premium rates and discounts the insurer proposes to use must be filed with the department and approved by the director or his designee as required by Section 38-71-310.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-35-1110 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-551; 1962 Code Section 37-551] recodified as Section 38-71-1110 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 394, Section 13; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 778.