2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 29 - SOUTH CAROLINA LIFE AND ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION
SECTION 38-29-80. Assessments.
SC Code § 38-29-80 (2013) What's This?
(1) For the purpose of providing the funds necessary to carry out the powers and duties of the association, the board of directors shall assess the member insurers, separately for each account, at times and for amounts as the board finds necessary. Payment is due thirty days after written notice to the member insurers.
(2) There are three classes of assessments, as follows:
(a) Class A assessments are made for the purpose of meeting administrative costs and other general expenses not related to a particular impaired insurer.
(b) Class B assessments are made to the extent necessary to carry out the powers and duties of the association under Section 38-29-70 with regard to a domestic impaired insurer.
(c) Class C assessments are made to the extent necessary to carry out the powers and duties of the association under Section 38-29-70 with regard to a foreign or alien impaired insurer.
(3) Assessments must be determined as follows:
(a) The amount of any Class A, Class B, or Class C assessment for each account must be determined by the board based on the amounts necessary to satisfy the obligation of the association under this chapter.
(b) Class A assessments must be divided equally among all members not to exceed one hundred dollars per assessment. Class C assessments against member insurers for each account must be in the proportion that the premiums received on business in this State by each assessed member insurer on policies covered by each account bear to the premiums received on business in this State by all assessed member insurers.
(c) Class B assessments for each account must be made separately for each state in which the domestic impaired insurer was authorized to transact insurance at any time, in the proportion that the premiums received on business in that state by the impaired insurer on policies covered by that account bear to those premiums received in all of those states by the impaired insurer. The assessments against member insurers must be in the proportion that the premiums received on business in each of these states by each assessed member insurer on policies covered by each account bear to those premiums received on business in each state by all assessed member insurers.
(d) Assessments for funds to meet the requirements of the association with respect to an impaired insurer may not be made until necessary to implement the purposes of this chapter. Classification of assessments under subsection (2) of this section and computation of assessments under subsection (3) of this section must be made with a reasonable degree of accuracy, recognizing that exact determinations may not always be possible.
(4) The association may abate or defer, in whole or in part, the assessment of a member insurer if, in the opinion of the board, payment of the assessment would endanger the ability of the member insurer to fulfill its contractual obligations. The total of all assessments upon a member insurer for each account may not in any one calendar year exceed four percent of the insurer's premiums in this State on the policies covered by the account.
(5) In the event an assessment against a member insurer is abated or deferred, in whole or in part, because of the limitations set forth in subsection (4) of this section, the amount by which the assessment is abated or deferred may be assessed against the other member insurers in a manner consistent with the basis for assessments set forth in this section. If the maximum assessment, together with the other assets of the association in either account, does not provide in any one year in either account an amount sufficient to carry out the responsibilities of the association, the necessary additional funds must be assessed as soon thereafter as permitted by this chapter.
(6) The board may, by an equitable method as established in the plan of operation, refund to member insurers the amount by which the assets of the account exceed the amount the board finds is necessary to carry out during the coming year the obligations of the association with regard to that account, including assets accruing from net realized gains and income from investments. Refunds to member insurers must be in proportion to the contribution of the insurer to that account. A reasonable amount may be retained in any account to provide funds for the continuing expenses of the association and for future losses if refunds are impractical.
(7) It is proper for any member insurer, in determining its premium rates and policy owner dividends as to any kind of insurance within the scope of this chapter, to consider the amount reasonably necessary to meet its assessment obligations under this chapter.
(8) The association shall issue to each insurer paying an assessment under this chapter a certificate of contribution, in a form prescribed by the director or his designee, for the amount so paid. All outstanding certificates are of equal dignity and priority without reference to amounts or dates of issue. A certificate of contribution may be shown by the insurer in its financial statement as an asset in the form and for the amount, if any, and period of time as the director or his designee may approve.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-29-80 [1962 Code Section 37-1407; 1971 (57) 351; 1986 Act No. 426, Section 5A] recodified as Section 38-21-80 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-17-80 [1962 Code Section 37-569; 1972 (57) 2776; 1977 Act No. 69 Section 3; 1980 Act No. 345, Section 2] recodified as Section 38-29-80 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 326, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 631.