2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 27 - INSURERS' REHABILITATION AND LIQUIDATION ACT
SECTION 38-27-60. Jurisdiction and venue.
SC Code § 38-27-60 (2013) What's This?
(a) Except as provided in this subsection, no delinquency proceeding may be commenced under this chapter by anyone other than the director or his designee and no court has jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine any proceeding commenced by any other person. However, the court may consider the application for receivership of a person other than the director or his designee if the applicant for receivership has proceeded as follows:
(1) The applicant for receivership, before presenting his complaint or petition to the court for action thereon, presents a copy thereof to the department for action thereon, as hereinafter set forth, and gives reasonable notice to the insurance company to be affected that a copy has been lodged with the department.
(2) The insurance company affected thereby has ten days after the service of the notice within which to lodge with the department a copy of the answer which it proposes to file, and thereupon the director or his designee shall proceed to investigate and within a reasonable time determine the merits of the application for receivership and shall fix a time for the hearing of the investigation of the matters involved in the petition or complaint.
(3) The director or his designee, after completing the investigation, shall recommend to the court that the receiver be or not be appointed. The court shall then consider the application for a receiver.
(b) No court of this State has jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine any complaint praying for the dissolution, liquidation, rehabilitation, sequestration, conservation, or receivership of an insurer or praying for an injunction or restraining order or other relief preliminary to, incidental to, or relating to the proceedings other than in accordance with this chapter.
(c) Whenever the director or his designee finds that any of the grounds for rehabilitation or liquidation of a domestic or alien insurance company as set forth in Sections 38-27-310 and 38-27-360 exists, he may apply to the Circuit Court for an order directing the company to show cause by a designated date why a receiver should not be appointed for the company or why an order should not be entered authorizing the department to proceed with the delinquency proceedings of the company or to take any other appropriate steps authorized in this chapter. The application and order may include any other relief the nature of the case and the interests of the policyholders, creditors, stockholders, and members of the company and of the public may require. A copy of the application and the order to show cause must be served upon the company by registered or certified mail and constitutes legal process in lieu of any summons or process otherwise provided by law.
(d) In addition to other grounds for jurisdiction provided by the law of this State, a court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter in an action brought by the receiver of a domestic insurer or an alien insurer domiciled in this State has jurisdiction over a person served with process by registered or certified mail:
(1) if the person served is obligated to the insurer in any way as an incident to any agency or brokerage arrangement that may exist or has existed between the insurer and the agent or broker, in any action on or incident to the obligation;
(2) if the person served is a reinsurer who has at any time written a policy of reinsurance for an insurer against which a rehabilitation or liquidation order is in effect when the action is commenced, or is an agent or broker of or for the reinsurer, in any action on or incident to the reinsurance contract; or
(3) if the person served is or has been an officer, manager, trustee, organizer, promoter, or person in a position of comparable authority or influence in an insurer against which a rehabilitation or liquidation order is in effect when the action is commenced, in any action resulting from such a relationship with the insurer.
(e) If the court on motion of any party finds that any action should as a matter of substantial justice be tried in a forum outside this State, the court may enter an appropriate order to stay further proceedings on the action in this State.
(f) All actions herein authorized shall be brought in the Court of Common Pleas for Richland County.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-27-60 [1962 Code Section 37-1306; 1967 (55) 273] recodified as Section 38-39-50 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-5-1840 [En, 1982 Act No. 384, Section 4] recodified as Section 38-27-60 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 609.