2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 27 - INSURERS' REHABILITATION AND LIQUIDATION ACT
SECTION 38-27-400. Powers of liquidator.
SC Code § 38-27-400 (2013) What's This?
(a) The liquidator has the power:
* * *
(18) To assert all defenses available to the insurer as against third persons, including statutes of limitation, statutes of fraud, and the defense of usury. A waiver of any defense by the insurer after a petition in liquidation has been filed does not bind the liquidator. Whenever a guaranty association or foreign guaranty association has an obligation to defend any suit, the liquidator shall give precedence to that obligation and may defend only in the absence of a defense by the guaranty associations.
(19) To exercise and enforce all the rights, remedies, and powers of any creditor, shareholder, policyholder, or member, including any power to avoid any transfer or lien that may be given by the general law and that is not included with Sections 38-27-450 through 38-27-470.
(20) To intervene in any proceeding wherever instituted that might lead to the appointment of a receiver or trustee and to act as the receiver or trustee whenever the appointment is offered.
(21) To enter into agreements with any receiver or commissioner of any other state relating to the rehabilitation, liquidation, conservation, or dissolution of an insurer doing business in both states.
(22) To exercise all powers now held or hereafter conferred upon receivers by the laws of this State not inconsistent with this chapter.
(23) To audit the books and records of agents of the insurer insofar as those records relate to the business activities of the insurer.
(24) Notwithstanding the powers of the liquidator in subsections (a) and (b), the liquidator is not obligated to defend claims or to continue to defend claims after the entry of a liquidation order.
(b) The enumeration, in this section, of the powers and authority of the liquidator may not be construed as a limitation upon him; nor shall it exclude in any manner his right to do other acts not herein specifically enumerated, or otherwise provided for, that may be necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of or in aid of the purpose of liquidation.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-5-2100 [1982 Act No. 384, Section 21] recodified as Section 38-27-400 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1991 Act No. 13, Sections 22, 23; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 618.