2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 37 - Consumer Protection Code
CHAPTER 5 - REMEDIES AND PENALTIES
SECTION 37-5-112. Creditor's right to take possession after default.
SC Code § 37-5-112 (2013) What's This?
Upon default by a consumer with respect to a consumer credit transaction, unless the consumer voluntarily surrenders possession of the collateral or rented property to the creditor, the creditor may take possession of the collateral or rented property without judicial process only if possession can be taken without entry into a dwelling used as a current residence and without the use of force or other breach of the peace.
HISTORY: 1976 Act No. 686 Section 39; 1985 Act No. 121, Section 15.