2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 37 - Consumer Protection Code
CHAPTER 22 - MORTGAGE LENDING
SECTION 37-22-210. Commissioner's records; segregated escrow funds; licensee ceasing business activities.
SC Code § 37-22-210 (2013) What's This?
(A) The commissioner shall keep a list of all applicants for licensure pursuant to this chapter which includes the date of application, name, and place of residence and whether the license was granted or refused.
(B) The commissioner shall keep a current roster containing the names and places of business of all licensees and containing their respective loan originators. The rosters must: (i) be kept on file in the office of the commissioner, (ii) contain information regarding all orders or other action taken against the licensees, loan originators, and other persons, and (iii) be open to public inspection.
(C)(1) A licensee shall make and keep the accounts, correspondence, memoranda, papers, books, and other records prescribed by the commissioner. Records must be preserved for three years unless the commissioner prescribes otherwise for particular types of records. A licensee should develop, maintain, and test disaster recovery plans for all records that are maintained. The recordkeeping requirements imposed by the commissioner or this subsection must not be greater than those imposed by applicable state or federal law. Licensee's records may be maintained electronically, if approved by the commissioner, so long as they are readily accessible for examination by the commissioner.
(2) Beginning on January 1, 2010, in addition to the records required to be maintained by licensees pursuant to subitem (1), each licensee shall maintain a mortgage log that contains these specific data elements: (i) credit score of the borrower, (ii) adjustable or fixed type of loan, (iii) term of the loan, (iv) annual percentage rate of the loan, and (v) appraised value of the collateral. Each licensee shall submit to the commissioner by March thirty-first of each year its mortgage log data and the data identified in 12 C.F.R. Part 203 et seq., in a form determined by the commissioner. The licensee shall pay a fine of one hundred dollars a day for late or incomplete data submissions. Data collected by the commissioner pursuant to this section is confidential and may be released to the public only in composite form. The commissioner annually shall submit to the department, in a form prescribed by the department and no later than April thirtieth, the data that it collected. The department shall prepare and make available to the public a report based on the data. The report must be available by June thirtieth each year.
(D) If the information contained in a document filed with the commissioner is or becomes inaccurate or incomplete in a material respect, the licensee promptly shall file a correcting amendment to the information contained in the document.
(E) A licensee shall maintain in a segregated escrow fund or trust account funds that come into the licensee's possession, but which are not the licensee's property and which the licensee is not entitled to retain under the circumstances. The escrow fund or trust account must be held on deposit in a federally insured financial institution. Escrow funds must be accounted for in compliance with the rules under RESPA.
(F) A licensee clearly shall display the unique identifier assigned by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry on all mortgage loan forms, solicitations, or advertisements including business cards or websites and any other documents furnished in connection with a mortgage loan transaction.
(G) A licensee ceasing activities regulated by this chapter and desiring no longer to be licensed shall inform the commissioner at least seven days in advance. The licensee shall include with the notification a plan of withdrawal that includes a timetable for the disposition of the business, the location of the books, records, and accounts until the end of the retention period, and certification of the proper disposal of those records after that.
HISTORY: 2009 Act No. 67, Section 2, eff January 1, 2010.