2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 37 - Consumer Protection Code
CHAPTER 22 - MORTGAGE LENDING
SECTION 37-22-140. Application for licensure; information required; identification of managing principal; filing fee; surety bond; issuance of license.
SC Code § 37-22-140 (2013) What's This?
(A) A person desiring to obtain a license pursuant to this chapter shall make application for licensure to the commissioner on forms prescribed by the commissioner. The application must contain the information the commissioner considers necessary including, but not limited to, the applicant's:
(1) name, address, and social security number or, if applicable, Employer Identification Number (EIN);
(2) form and place of organization, if applicable;
(3) proposed method of and locations for doing business, if applicable;
(4) qualifications and business history and, if applicable, the business history of any partner, officer, or director, a person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or a person directly or indirectly controlling the applicant, including: (i) a description of any injunction or administrative order by a state or federal authority to which the person is or has been subject, including denial, suspension, or revocation of a financial services or financial services related license or registration, (ii) a conviction, or plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a misdemeanor within the last ten years involving financial services or a financial services related business or any fraud, false statements or omissions, theft or wrongful taking of property, bribery, perjury, forgery, counterfeiting, extortion, money laundering, breach of trust, or a conspiracy to commit any of these offenses, and (iii) a conviction of, or plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony;
(5) financial condition, credit history, and business history, with respect to an application for licensing as a mortgage lender; and credit history and business history, with respect to the application for licensing as a loan originator; and
(6) consent to a national and state fingerprint-based criminal history record check pursuant to Section 37-22-240 and submission of a set of the applicant's fingerprints in a form acceptable to the commissioner. In the case of an applicant that is a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, association, or trust, each natural person who has control of the applicant or who is the managing principal or a branch manager shall consent to a national and state fingerprint-based criminal history record check pursuant to Section 37-22-240 and submit a set of that natural person's fingerprints pursuant to this item. Refusal to consent to a criminal history record check constitutes grounds for the commissioner to deny licensure to the applicant as well as to any entity: (i) by whom or by which the applicant is employed, (ii) over which the applicant has control, or (iii) as to which the applicant is the current or proposed managing principal or a current or proposed branch manager.
* * *