2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 37 - Consumer Protection Code
CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
SECTION 37-1-102. Purposes; rules of construction.
SC Code § 37-1-102 (2013) What's This?
(1) This title shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
(2) The underlying purposes and policies of this title are:
(a) To simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing retail installment sales, consumer credit and usury;
(b) To provide rate ceilings to assure an adequate supply of credit to consumers;
(c) To further consumer understanding of the terms of credit transactions and to foster competition among suppliers of consumer credit so that consumers may obtain credit at reasonable cost;
(d) To protect consumer buyers, lessees, and borrowers against unfair practices by some suppliers of consumer credit, having due regard for the interests of legitimate and scrupulous creditors;
(e) To permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound consumer credit practices;
(f) To conform the regulation of consumer credit transactions to the policies of the Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act; and
(g) To make uniform the law, including administrative rules, among the various jurisdictions.
(3) A reference to a requirement imposed by this title includes reference to a related rule of the administrator adopted pursuant to this title.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 8-800.102; 1974 (58) 2879; 1980 Act No. 326, Section 1A.