2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 34 - Banking, Financial Institutions and Money
CHAPTER 29 - CONSUMER FINANCE LAW
SECTION 34-29-250. Violations.
SC Code § 34-29-250 (2013) What's This?
Any person who wilfully violates any provision of this chapter, for which a penalty has not been provided, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars nor less than one hundred dollars in the discretion of the court.
The board, in addition to the criminal penalties provided by this section, may also assess a civil penalty against the violator in the form of a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars for each violation. This civil penalty may be assessed in addition to or in lieu of the criminal penalties authorized by this section.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 8-800.21; 1966 (54) 2391; 1991 Act No. 98, Section 3, eff May 30, 1991.