2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
CHAPTER 44 - UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT OF 1996
SECTION 33-44-810. Procedure for and effect of administrative dissolution.
SC Code § 33-44-810 (2013) What's This?
(a) If the Secretary of State determines that a ground exists for administratively dissolving a limited liability company, the Secretary of State shall enter a record of the determination and serve the company with a copy of the record.
(b) If the company does not correct each ground for dissolution or demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of State that each ground determined by the Secretary of State does not exist within sixty days after service of the notice, the Secretary of State shall administratively dissolve the company by signing a certification of the dissolution that recites the ground for dissolution and its effective date. The Secretary of State shall file the original of the certificate and serve the company with a copy of the certificate.
(c) A company administratively dissolved continues its existence but may carry on only business necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under Section 33-44-802 and to notify claimants under Sections 33-44-807 and 33-44-808.
(d) The administrative dissolution of a company does not terminate the authority of its agent for service of process.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 343, Section 2.