2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 28 - Eminent Domain
CHAPTER 2 - THE EMINENT DOMAIN PROCEDURE ACT
SECTION 28-2-280. Form and content of condemnation notice.
SC Code § 28-2-280 (2013) What's This?
(A) The Condemnation Notice must contain the information and allegations required in this section and may contain any other information relevant to the action.
(B) The Condemnation Notice must be captioned: CONDEMNATION NOTICE, TENDER OF PAYMENT, and if applicable, AND NOTICE TO APPOINT APPRAISER.
(C) The Condemnation Notice must:
(1) designate the condemnor on whose behalf the property is to be taken;
(2) designate as "landowner" all persons who are record owners of fee simple title and as "other condemnees" all persons who, to condemnor's knowledge, have or claim any record interest in the property to be taken; condemnees whose names are not known, including heirs, infants, persons under disability, and persons who may be in military service, must be made parties by the collective name of "unknown claimants";
(3) contain an appropriate legal description of the property to be taken or out of which an interest will be taken, and of the interest to be taken;
(4) allege the basis of the condemnor's right to take the property by eminent domain and maintain the action, including (i) a reference to the condemnor's legal authority to take the property; (ii) a statement of the purpose for which it is to be condemned; (iii) a declaration of whether the action is one under Section 28-2-240 or under Section 28-2-250; and (iv) a statement that the condemnor has complied with Section 28-2-70(A);
(5) have attached a map, diagram, sketch, or reference to project plans showing, as far as practical, the property to be taken and, if less than all of a whole parcel, the location of the interest taken upon or within the whole parcel;
(6) specify a location within the county where the property to be taken is situated at which the landowner may inspect the project plans;
(7) contain at least the following notice:
THE CONDEMNOR HAS DETERMINED JUST COMPENSATION FOR THE PROPERTY AND RIGHTS TO BE ACQUIRED HEREUNDER TO BE THE SUM OF (insert the amount determined under Section 28-2-70(A) in words and numbers) AND HEREBY TENDERS PAYMENT THEREOF TO THE LANDOWNER.
Payment of this amount will be made to the landowner if within thirty days of service of this Condemnation Notice, the landowner in writing requests payment, and agrees to execute any instruments necessary to convey to the condemnor the property interests and rights described hereinabove. The request and agreement must be sent by first class certified mail with return receipt requested or delivered in person to the condemnor at (insert the address to which the request should be delivered) . If no request and agreement is received by the condemnor within the thirty-day period, the tender is considered rejected.
If the tender is rejected, the condemnor has the right to file this Condemnation Notice with the clerk of court of the county where the property is situated and deposit the tender amount with the clerk. The condemnor shall give the landowner and other condemnees notice that it has done so and may then proceed to take possession of the property interests and exercise the rights described in this Condemnation Notice.
"AN ACTION CHALLENGING THE CONDEMNOR'S RIGHT TO ACQUIRE THE PROPERTY AND RIGHTS DESCRIBED HEREIN MUST BE COMMENCED IN A SEPARATE PROCEEDING IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS WITHIN THIRTY DAYS OF THE SERVICE OF THIS CONDEMNATION NOTICE, OR THE LANDOWNER WILL BE CONSIDERED TO HAVE WAIVED THE CHALLENGE."
(8) if the action is brought under Section 28-2-240, contain at least the following notice:
"THE CONDEMNOR HAS ELECTED NOT TO UTILIZE THE APPRAISAL PANEL PROCEDURE. Therefore, if the tender herein is rejected, the condemnor shall notify the clerk of court and shall demand a trial to determine the amount of just compensation to be paid. A copy of that notice must be served on the landowner. That notice shall state whether the condemnor demands a trial by jury or by the court without a jury. The landowner has the right to demand a trial by jury. The case may not be called for trial before sixty days after the service of that notice, but it may thereafter be given priority for trial over other civil cases. The clerk of court shall give the landowner written notice by mail of the call of the case for trial.
"THEREFORE, IF THE TENDER HEREIN IS REJECTED, THE LANDOWNER IS ADVISED TO OBTAIN LEGAL COUNSEL AT ONCE, IF NOT ALREADY OBTAINED."
(9) if the action is brought under Section 28-2-250, contain at least the following notice:
"If the tender is rejected, the landowner has until the thirtieth day after service of the Condemnation Notice within which to appoint a person who is not a party named in this action to serve as a member of an appraisal panel. Notice of appointment giving the name, address, and telephone number of the person appointed must be delivered to the condemnor at (insert the condemnor's address to which the notice of appointment should be delivered) within this period. If the landowner fails to appoint a member within the time allowed, one will be appointed for the landowner by the clerk of court upon the condemnor's request. The condemnor hereby appoints (insert the name of the member appointed by condemnor) , whose address is (insert the member's address) and whose telephone number is (insert the member's telephone number) as a member.
"The two members so appointed must appoint a disinterested third member who holds at least a South Carolina real estate broker's license. If the two fail to appoint a third, the clerk of court shall appoint the third.
* * *