2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 27 - Property and Conveyances
CHAPTER 32 - VACATION TIME SHARING PLANS
SECTION 27-32-40. Furnishing copy of contract to purchaser; terms thereof.
SC Code § 27-32-40 (2013) What's This?
(A) It is a violation of this chapter for the seller of a vacation time sharing plan to fail to utilize and furnish the purchaser a fully completed copy of a contract pertaining to the sale at the time of its execution. The contract must include the:
(1) actual date the contract is executed by all parties;
(2) name and address of the seller;
(3) total financial obligation of the purchaser, including the initial purchase price and additional charges to which the purchaser may be subject;
(4) specific term of the contract; and
(5)(a) following statement in immediate proximity to the space reserved in the contract for the signature of the purchaser and in bold type:
"YOU MAY CANCEL THIS CONTRACT WITHOUT PENALTY OR OBLIGATION WITHIN FIVE DAYS AFTER THE DATE YOU SIGN THIS CONTRACT, NOT INCLUDING SUNDAY IF THAT IS THE FIFTH DAY, OR THE DATE YOU RECEIVE THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT PURSUANT TO Section 27-32-100, WHICHEVER OCCURS LATER. IF YOU DECIDE TO CANCEL, YOU MUST NOTIFY THE SELLER IN WRITING OF YOUR INTENT TO CANCEL BY SENDING NOTICE BY CERTIFIED MAIL, RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED, OR BY ANOTHER VERIFIABLE MEANS, TO (NAME OF SELLER) AT (SELLER'S ADDRESS)."
(b) in the case of a vacation time sharing lease plan the following statement also must be included:
"YOU ALSO MAY CANCEL THIS CONTRACT AT ANY TIME IN CASE THE ACCOMMODATIONS OR FACILITIES PROVIDED IN THE CONTRACT OR COMPARABLE ACCOMMODATIONS OR FACILITIES ARE NO LONGER AVAILABLE."
(B) Notice of cancellation pursuant to this section is considered given on the date postmarked if mailed, or when transmitted from the place of origin if telegraphed, so long as the notice is actually received by the seller. If given by means of a writing transmitted other than by mail or telegraph, the notice is considered given at the time of delivery at the seller's address as identified on the contract.
HISTORY: 1978 Act No. 640, Section 1; 1979 Act No. 179, Section 1; 1990 Act No. 544, Section 1; ;2003 Act No. 84, Section 1.