2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 27 - Property and Conveyances
CHAPTER 31 - HORIZONTAL PROPERTY ACT
SECTION 27-31-20. Definitions.
SC Code § 27-31-20 (2013) What's This?
Unless it is plainly evident from the context that a different meaning is intended, as used herein:
(a) "Apartment" means a part of the property intended for any type of independent use (whether it be for residential, recreational, storage, or business) including one or more rooms or enclosed spaces located on one or more floors (or parts thereof) in a building or if not in a building in a separately delineated place whether open or enclosed and whether for the storage of an automobile, moorage of a boat, or other lawful use, and with a direct exit to a public street or highway, or to a common area leading to such street or highway;
(b) "Building" means an existing or proposed structure or structures, containing in the aggregate two or more apartments, comprising a part of the property;
(c) "Condominium ownership" means the individual ownership of a particular apartment in a building and the common right to a share, with other co-owners, in the general and limited common elements of the property;
(d) "Co-owner" means a person, firm, corporation, partnership, association, trust or other legal entity, or any combination thereof, who owns an apartment within the building;
(e) "Council of co-owners" means all the co-owners as defined in subsection (d) of this section; but a majority, as defined in subsection (h) of this section, shall, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, constitute a quorum for the adoption of decisions;
(f) "General common elements" means and includes:
(1) The land whether leased or in fee simple and whether or not submerged on which the apartment or building stands; provided, however, that submerged land developed or used under this chapter is subject to any law enacted relating to the leasing of submerged lands by the State for the benefit of the public;
(2) The foundations, main walls, roofs, halls, lobbies, stairways, moorages, walkway docks, and entrance and exit or communication ways in existence or to be constructed or installed;
(3) The basements, flat roofs, yards, and gardens, in existence or to be constructed or installed, except as otherwise provided or stipulated;
(4) The premises for the lodging of janitors or persons in charge of the property, in existence or to be constructed or installed, except as otherwise provided or stipulated;
(5) The compartments or installations of central services such as power, light, gas, cold and hot water, refrigeration, reservoirs, water tanks and pumps, and the like, in existence or to be constructed or installed;
(6) The elevators, garbage incinerators, and, in general, all devices or installations existing or to be constructed or installed for common use;
(7) All other elements of the property, in existence or to be constructed or installed, rationally of common use or necessary to its existence, upkeep, and safety;
(g) "Limited common elements" means and includes those common elements which are agreed upon by all the co-owners to be reserved for the use of a certain number of apartments to the exclusion of the other apartments, such as special corridors, stairways, elevators, finger piers, sanitary services common to the apartments of a particular floor, and the like;
(h) "Majority of co-owners" means fifty-one percent or more of the basic value of the property as a whole, in accordance with the percentages computed in accordance with the provisions of Section 27-31-60.
(i) "Master deed" or "master lease" means the deed or lease establishing and recording the property of the horizontal property regime;
(j) "Person" means an individual, firm, corporation, partnership, association, trust or other legal entity, or any combination thereof;
(k) "Property" means and includes (1) the land whether leasehold or in fee simple and whether or not submerged, (2) the building, all improvements, and structures on the land, in existence or to be constructed, and (3) all easements, rights, and appurtenances belonging thereto;
(l) "To record" means to record in accordance with the provisions of Sections 30-5-30 through 30-5-200, 30-7-10 through 30-7-90 and 30-9-10 through 30-9-80, or other applicable recording statutes.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 57-495; 1962 (52) 1866; 1966 (54) 2314; 1967 (55) 449; 1970 (56) 2572; 1973 (58) 783; 1984 Act No. 463, Section 1; 1999 Act No. 86, Section 1.