2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 23 - Law Enforcement and Public Safety
CHAPTER 3 - SOUTH CAROLINA LAW-ENFORCEMENT DIVISION
SECTION 23-3-270. Notification requirements when missing person located.
SC Code § 23-3-270 (2013) What's This?
Any parent, spouse, guardian, legal custodian, public or private agency or entity, or any person responsible for a missing person, who submits a missing person report to a law enforcement agency or to the MPIC, after having first submitted the missing person report to the appropriate law enforcement agency, immediately shall notify the law enforcement agency and the MPIC of any individual whose location has been determined. The MPIC shall instigate and confirm the deletion of the individual's records from the FBI/NCIC's missing person file, as long as there are no grounds for criminal prosecution, and follow up with the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction of the records.
HISTORY: 1985 Act No. 98, Section 8; 2010 Act No. 192, Section 3, eff May 28, 2010.