2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 22 - Magistrates and Constables
CHAPTER 3 - JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE IN MAGISTRATES' COURTS
SECTION 22-3-1000. Time for motion for new trial; appeal.
SC Code § 22-3-1000 (2013) What's This?
No motion for a new trial may be heard unless made within five days from the rendering of the judgment. The right of appeal from the judgment exists for thirty days after the rendering of the judgment. A magistrate's order of restitution may be appealed within thirty days. The order of restitution may be appealed separately from an appeal, if any, relating to the conviction.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 43-143; 1952 Code Section 43-143; 1942 Code Section 274; 1932 Code Section 274; Civ. P. '22 Section 230; Civ. P. '12 Section 97; Civ. P. '02 Section 88; 1887 (19) 787; 1896 (22) 13; 1989 Act No. 20, Section 2; 1999 Act No. 78, Section 3.