2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 18 - Appeals
CHAPTER 9 - APPEALS TO SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
SECTION 18-9-280. Written opinions required; memorandum opinions.
SC Code § 18-9-280 (2013) What's This?
When a judgment or decree is reversed or affirmed by the Supreme Court every point made and distinctly stated in the cause and fairly arising upon the record of the case shall be considered and decided and the reason thereof shall be concisely and briefly stated in writing and preserved in the record of the case, except the Court may file memorandum opinions in unanimous decisions when the Court determines that a full written opinion would have no precedential value and any one or more of the following circumstances exists and is dispositive of a matter submitted to the Court for decision: (1) that a judgment of the trial court is based on findings of fact which are not clearly erroneous; (2) that the evidence of a jury verdict is not insufficient; (3) that the order of an administrative agency is supported by such quantum of evidence as prescribed by the statute or law under which judicial review is permitted; (4) that no error of law appears.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 7-428; 1952 Code Section 7-428; 1942 Code Section 27; 1932 Code Section 27; Civ. P. '22 Section 27; Civ. P. '12 Section 12; Civ. P. '02 Section 12; 1896 (22) 7; 1904 (24) 389; 1976 Act No. 530.