2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
SECTION 17-1-40. Destruction of records where charges dismissed; fee; exception; promulgation of regulations.
SC Code § 17-1-40 (2013) What's This?
(A)(1) A person who after being charged with a criminal offense and the charge is discharged, proceedings against the person are dismissed, or the person is found not guilty of the charge, the arrest and booking record, files, mug shots, and fingerprints of the person must be destroyed and no evidence of the record pertaining to the charge may be retained by any municipal, county, or state law enforcement agency. Provided, however, that local and state detention and correctional facilities may retain booking records, identifying documentation and materials, and other institutional reports and files under seal, on all persons who have been processed, detained, or incarcerated, for a period not to exceed three years from the date of the expungement order to manage their statistical and professional information needs and, where necessary, to defend such facilities during litigation proceedings except when an action, complaint, or inquiry has been initiated. Information retained by a local or state detention or correctional facility as permitted under this section after an expungement order has been issued is not a public document and is exempt from disclosure. Such information only may be disclosed by judicial order, pursuant to a subpoena filed in a civil action, or as needed during litigation proceedings. A person who otherwise intentionally retains the arrest and booking record, files, mug shots, fingerprints, or any evidence of the record pertaining to a charge discharged or dismissed pursuant to this section is guilty of contempt of court.
(2) If a person has been issued a courtesy summons pursuant to Section 22-3-330 or another provision of law and the charge for which the courtesy summons was issued is discharged, proceedings against the person are dismissed, or the person is found not guilty of the charge, the arrest and booking record, files, mug shots, and fingerprints of the person must be destroyed and no evidence of the record pertaining to the charge may be retained by any municipal, county, or state law enforcement agency in accordance with the provisions of item (1).
In addition, a person who violates the provisions of this item is subject to the same penalty as provided in item (1).
(B) A municipal, county, or state agency may not collect a fee for the destruction of records pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(C) This section does not apply to a person who is charged with a violation of Title 50, Title 56, an enactment pursuant to the authority of counties and municipalities provided in Titles 4 and 5, or any other state criminal offense if the person is not fingerprinted for the violation.
(D) If a charge enumerated in subsection (C) is discharged, proceedings against the person are dismissed, or the person is found not guilty of the charge, the charge must be removed from any Internet-based public record no later than thirty days from the disposition date.
(E) The State Law Enforcement Division is authorized to promulgate regulations that allow for the electronic transmission of information pursuant to this section.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 17-4; 1973 (58) 637; 2007 Act No. 82, Section 8, eff June 12, 2007; 2009 Act No. 36, Section 3, eff June 2, 2009; 2010 Act No. 167, Section 1, eff May 12, 2010; 2013 Act No. 75, Section 2, eff June 13, 2013.